Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

AR500 welding and bending

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ParkerFly
    replied
    Thanks for the info guys, those charts help. A local shop here has a huge press but they were concerned the steel might break instead of bend. I didn't think that was the case but knew you guys would know how it would react. Thanks again.

    Leave a comment:


  • strictlycarved
    replied
    AR500 welding and bending

    500 is no prob to be bent. It will require a large press but the shop I used to be in did it all the time. As far as welding goes I don't think preheat would hurt but as previously posted check the charts

    Leave a comment:


  • snowbird
    replied
    it can be bent at longer radius than mild steel .

    you will find useful info there.

    http://www.ssab.com/Documents/North%...%2004%2001.pdf

    Leave a comment:


  • ParkerFly
    started a topic AR500 welding and bending

    AR500 welding and bending

    For those who know more about this than me (pretty much everyone), I'm about to do some welding on a 3/8" AR500 plate. I'm not experienced welding hardened plate, would everyone recommend some preheat on this? I'll probably mig it up with my 252. I'm welding directly to about a 5/16" mild steel plate. The AR will serve as a wear plate and will drag the ground.
    Also, does anyone know if the AR500 can be bent if I can find someone with a large enough press break? It would help in this application if the front edge had a lip bent on it at about a 30 degree angle. Thanks,

    Justin
Working...
X