Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

liberty tig weld cups

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MultiSmith
    replied
    Andy,

    What is the verdict regarding the Motorsport test with these cups?

    Leave a comment:


  • Louis
    replied
    I just bid on the others he had posted

    Ill try them out here in ~ a week

    Leave a comment:


  • ronzo13
    replied
    You got it Andy. Send me a e-mail at at [email protected] The ronzocallworld is: I collect duck & goose calls, so don`t thank of it as somthing else. I need your address....Let the test begin.

    Leave a comment:


  • ASKANDY
    replied
    Send some my way and we'll give the "motorsports test"

    Andy

    Leave a comment:


  • ronzo13
    replied
    I did not believe it either, until I welded with it and seen it with my own eyes. I've been welding now for 25 years, its all new to me also.Liberty Tig Weld Cups have only been on the market for three months.Tulsa welding school is currently welding with the cups.They all seem to like them. They are mainly in the midwest for now. I got to do field testing for the company with all three of the weld cups.You will just have to weld with them to see it for yourself.

    Leave a comment:


  • wooly
    replied
    I am going to have to see more people using them and remarks on how they work because that doesn't seem right. *nods* at greg

    Leave a comment:


  • ronzo13
    replied
    Yes, The thay have an excellent gas flow screen system to let the gas flow uniformly over the weld to reduce oxidation and discoloration.I set the gas on 35-40 cu. ft. per hour, I never change setting on the gas. When welding aluminum I just switch to AC and weld.I set the tungsten about one inch out from the end of the weld cup. I keep the gas the same all the time. Thay are outstanding on titanium. LIBERTY TIG CUPS are new on the market.

    Leave a comment:


  • Gregg
    replied
    Did you still get good gas coverage? I was taught to to stick the tungsten out no more than the thickness of the metal.

    Leave a comment:


  • ronzo13
    started a topic liberty tig weld cups

    liberty tig weld cups

    check out the the tig weld cups on ebay #2571223973 I know thay weld great, I have all three cups. Yes you can stick the tungsten out one and a half inches pass the end of the weld cup. I have had the tungsten out as far as two inches in side of a box. It make it vary easy to see.
Working...
X