Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Should preheating be required to fillet weld half inch thick aluminum?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Should preheating be required to fillet weld half inch thick aluminum?

    Hey there guys. I got a question i want to throw out your way. So i need to fillet weld a 4"x.5" aluminum flat bar to another 4"X.5" flat bar. The alloy is 6061t and my filler is 1/16th 5356. Ill be using a miller aluma pro with a miller deltaweld. Now the question...should i preheat this or can i just weld. The peices are about 19 feet in length. So there you go..if you need more information about this project let me know.

  • Portable Welder
    replied
    Eecervantes 83 is probably given a better pre heat temp since its only 1/2" thick, I was preheating to 400 degrees because my blocks of aliminum that I was welding were 7" thick x 2' wide x 5' long and would pull the heat away from my weld zone extremely fast.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    I would pre-heat the beginning so you don't get a cold start. Once you are burning wire you should be fine.
    Last edited by MMW; 11-07-2013, 07:44 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • eecervantes83
    replied
    Bevel both sides
    tack ends
    Clampon a flat surface
    preheat 200-300f
    Weld.
    Flip clamp.
    weld .

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X