Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

stick welding open root

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MillerCasey
    replied
    Just getting penetration with these 3/32 electrodes and finding a good temp and speed to work at.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Is it just the root giving you problems or is the hot pass too?

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Another thing that helped me was disconnecting my stinger and doing it with out striking up. That can help with keeping your pace the same all the way through the coupon

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    90-95 is great man, thats a really good temp to start at. As you get better you can try different stuff. Until you get it how you want it though just do all of the steps the same. If YOU do everything the came everytime and it works then you can try to make it your own and tweek the technique.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    I keyhole mine I will start out Left and move to the right. When I start out its usually around 95amps. When I starton my tack I make sure as I move ove the edge of the tack that I blow through the part I knife edged. That makes sure that its tied in. After that I use whipping motion to from the left to the right, I just make sure that I watch my weld to insure that the keyhole stays open as you go to the right you look for that keyhole to open up. When it does you move back to the left to put some more of your weld in and just do it at a consistant pace.

    Leave a comment:


  • MillerCasey
    replied
    I'm trying to find a good temp as a beginner I'm @ about 90-95 amps.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    After you have your tacks ready its time to test.... ask questions... does this gap look good, is my land even, just incase.... two heads are better than one. What temp did you run yours at before I continue.

    Leave a comment:


  • MillerCasey
    replied
    technique

    I'm looking for techniques. I'm.using a Lincoln on DC. I'm not sure if I should sit or stand. Weld right to left or front to back.......

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    After you have both tacks in flip your plate over and you will need to prep your tacks, basically your grinding them out thata way there is a knife edge on the startup spot and the ending spot. The reason you do this is because if you dont you will have incomplete fusion.

    Leave a comment:


  • MillerCasey
    replied
    Ya its helpful

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Next I lay my plates flat on the table to get it tacked together. The first tack I put in at 3/32. The next I gap at 1/8 in and it usually pulls when I weld it to right at 3/32. Everyones different though...... Dont get in a hurry... is this helping at all... I'll keep going.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    After I make sure my plates are **** near perfect I clamp them to somthing and put a 3/32 land on them both then recheck to make sure they are straight. The next thing I do is get a piece of Tig wire fold it into a bend to gap my plates. I also gap it at 3/32.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Ok. So open root 1G. This is how I do it. So I will start with the prep for the weld. First thing I do when I'm testing is clean the whole plate both sides and the bevel and make sure before you put your land on that it is straight.... it super sucks to have an uneven gap.... you need you fit up to be the best it can possibly be for a test.

    Leave a comment:


  • MillerCasey
    replied
    Everyones sleeping in the house. Had a bad day at school. Going in early tomorrow. Need some tips. I have been ahead of the class and now I'm struggling.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Give me a call, its easier to explain. 5737052396. Or I can call you

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X