Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

stick welding open root

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dondlhmn
    replied
    Originally posted by Missouripipewelder View Post
    In response to what you said about the sound.... it sounds like frying bacon... that what they taught us to listen for too!
    OK, OK...maybe frying bacon is a TINY bit more PC than a horse pissing in a bucket....But DO listen for the sound...there are some good clues there!

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    In response to what you said about the sound.... it sounds like frying bacon... that what they taught us to listen for too!

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Like I said yesterday.... if you keep everything the same... ROD, GAP, TEMP, and just tweek your movement and positioning you will get it. Now I agree with the temp adjustment I've been welding since I was 13 in FFA, So for me 90-95 amps is more plausible than someone just starting. That being said. When you drop the amps and it sticks it could be that your rod angle isnt right or that your overall technique needs work....whatever you do dont quit... Burn rods til you get it and dont look back!!

    Leave a comment:


  • gnforge
    replied
    stick welding open root

    As we know all welders are different. But also depends on rod manufacturer.
    Was welding cast with 1/8 Nickel rod last week and ran out. LWS is 30 mile away, so went to local auto parts store & grabed 1-lb. Nickel rod.
    As per box recommendation there was 40 amp. Difference. Both 1/8 " and both 55% just different mfg. look on box just to be sure.

    Leave a comment:


  • MillerCasey
    replied
    amps

    I'm running a Lincoln at school and find if I drop my amps below 90 my rod sticks. I'm going to try lowering my amps today and adjusting techniques. And suggestions for how to run on lower amps???

    Leave a comment:


  • dondlhmn
    replied
    I know that one problem I had when learning open root was that not really being able to see a puddle bothered me and, for some reason I wasn't PUSHING the rod into the weld far enough...so the instructors were on me to be constantly aware of the need to SHOVE THAT ROD IN THERE and keep shoving it in there!!!! The other thing that, for me anyway, was a great help with getting the rod in far enough to produce a good weld in the gap and get a good fill when you checked out the back side was that one of the instructors said to me that "The sound you get when you have the rod in far enough and are making a good root pass in the gap is like what you'd imagine it to sound like if a horse were peeing in a bucket." Now, I know that sounds like a sort of strange thing to think about when you are welding, but it sure did work for me and my welds improved like RIGHT NOW!!

    Good luck and I hope that helps some.

    Leave a comment:


  • clint738
    replied
    Originally posted by BearM View Post
    3/32 6010 at 90-95 amps? Way to hot yo.
    I was wondering about that too.

    Millers stick weld calculator shows 40-85A for 6010/6011 3/32" rods. I know you can probably run it hotter and travels faster, but isn't it advised to stay within the specified parameters?

    Leave a comment:


  • BearM
    replied
    stick welding open root

    3/32 6010 at 90-95 amps? Way to hot yo.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    No problem.

    Leave a comment:


  • MillerCasey
    replied
    Thank you

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Hit me up anytime, my number is in one of the first messages. Let me know how it goes too. good luck and God bless brother.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    The school I went to all of the instructors had tons of Job experiance and welded tons of hours just to have a chance to teach. Good thing about that for me was that I could reason with someone who had been there and done it before.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Everything you are doing is preparation for pipe. 1g is the top of the pipe, 3g is going vertical up the side and the bottom is the overhead, just remember the better you are at the plates the easier the pipe will be. You'll do great just stay calm and dont rush it. You have to like what it looks like, you are you biggest critic.. atleast you should be...

    Leave a comment:


  • MillerCasey
    replied
    thanks

    Pipe is something I'm interested in so it kills me to struggle on this.

    Leave a comment:


  • Missouripipewelder
    replied
    Hey man my name is David, I went to Missouri Welding Institute, I understand about being ahead and then struggling. I didnt have any problems until I got to overhead plates. Dont get down on yourself. I can shoot you pointers anytime man I love helping people.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X