Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dynasty 200DX

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • grego
    replied
    Thanks I will pick some certung today. I think I know my problem also, I don't think I had my balance set correctly (too low). thanks for all the help.

    Leave a comment:


  • HAWK
    replied
    Grego,

    Here is a copy of post under "tungsten problems" by Bertram Chase.
    Check out this whole post. There's a lot of interesting input form some knowledgeable welders here.

    Bertram Chase
    Junior Member

    Registered: Jul 2003
    Location: Tulsa
    Posts: 2
    Tungsten
    Hey gents, let me throw my 2 cents in. I dont recommend Zirtung with an invertter on Alum. I do recommend Certung or Lanthtung. 2% Thortung will leave tungsten deposits in the weld at high amps. Found out hard way on X-ray. Now you can eliminate that with a setup I found on the Dynasty 200 Dx. Using 50-50 HeAr and 250htz,65 bal the end of the thortung will ball very slightly but leaves enuff of a point to effectivly use the full potential of the higher frequency.
    I use it when I dont have any of the other tungsten. The concept will work on the older Syncs too but it will ball more due to the lower frequency output. This is my conclusion on all the experiments I have run. 100 or so for a week. Well theres my 2 cents.
    Thanks guys

    Also here is a copy of some info Miller sent me on the Dynasty 200DX

    Just weed through it and read what you need. This is from Dave Fisher at Miller:

    Hello Hawk
    Rock asked me to answer your questions.
    IGBT - Isolated Gate Bi-polar Transistor - or a very fast transistor that can handle high amounts of current flow and heat

    Regarding the welding on the 3000 series aluminum here is where I would start
    - 4043 - don't clean it with steel wool the steel will be on the aluminum or imbedded in the aluminum and then end up in the puddle- scotch brite is the best way to shine it up
    - argon would be fine you won't need the helium flow rate of 15 to 20
    - set the Dynasty for
    AC
    HF IMPULSE
    RMT STD
    POST FLOW (20 sec)
    MAIN AMPERAGE (depends on how thick of material since you are talking about aluminum for cooling system I'll guess thin gauge so set it for 100 amps)
    AC FREQUENCY ( 100 Hz to start) see attached document for information regarding the frequency control
    BALANCE (75%) see attached document for information regarding the balance control

    2% thoriated tungsten is fine. grind it to a point but than take the point off by grinding a small flat on the end on the tungsten. The stick out of the tungsten should be the same as any other tig welder around 1 ½ times the diameter of the tungsten Take a look at the attached and try the parameters I have suggested . Please feel free to get back to me if you have any further questions. Thank You David J. Fisher

    IF NONE OF THIS WHAT IS YOU NEED, CONTACT BERTRAM CHASE. HIS MAIN BUSINESS IS TIGGING OF SPECIALTY ALLOYS. I'VE HIT HIM UP WITH SEVERAL QUESTIONS ABOUT THE DYNASTY 200DX AND TITANIUM ALLOYS. HE IS DEFINITELY SHARP AND CAN HELP YOU OUT.

    Leave a comment:


  • grego
    started a topic Dynasty 200DX

    Dynasty 200DX

    New user to the Dynasty family. I use a sync. 250 daily at work and just purchased a dynasty dx for home use. I am having a problem with my 2% thor. balling when welding aluminum. are there any clear cut settings I need to be aware of?
    thanks
Working...
X