Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

will not get complete pen.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welderparrish13
    started a topic will not get complete pen.

    will not get complete pen.

    Welding carbon steel pipe in 6g and I cannot for some reason get penetration all the way thru. Any advice? I'm runnin 100 amps with a 1/8 gap. Outside visual looks great just not penetrating all the way thru..
    Attached Files

  • pressurewelder
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    If you have to much pen cut down on the filler or go at a faster travel speed. Send some pics on how it's working for ya

    Leave a comment:


  • Hardrock40
    replied
    http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...tion-tips.html

    Mat be something there that will help.

    Leave a comment:


  • welderparrish13
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    And yes I ran 1/8 gap. Visual looked GREAT just too much penetration..

    Leave a comment:


  • welderparrish13
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    I'm using four tacks on each quarter of the pipe. Today I made complete pen. Actually just a little to heavy on pen. So what do I need to do back off on the heat??

    Leave a comment:


  • MR.57
    replied
    Try knife edge bevels instead of 1/16" land. Also clean up the ID within 1" of joint to bare metal before you weld.

    Leave a comment:


  • Rockstar
    replied
    How many tacks are you using? If you're running an 1/8 inch gap complete penetration shouldn't be a problem. Your amps are a bit high. Turn it down and take your time.

    Leave a comment:


  • welderparrish13
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    Ok y'all I really appreciate it, I'll be sure to try that.

    Leave a comment:


  • jpence38
    replied
    Make sure it keyholes for ya before ya move forward. No keyhole, no penetration.

    Leave a comment:


  • bababouy
    replied
    Try slowing down a bit and shorten your arc some

    Leave a comment:


  • pressurewelder
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    Crap just saw you put down it was tig. Just jam that fillet rod in and watch your amps that seems a bit high

    Leave a comment:


  • pressurewelder
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    Sry your root is 7018? If it is your amps a way high drop it to about 70 ( I know sounds low) and rotate the rod like your walking the cup with tig. And push it in there with good pressure and it should stack up inside

    Leave a comment:


  • welderparrish13
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    Any advice would be appreciated

    Leave a comment:


  • welderparrish13
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    Tig btw

    Leave a comment:


  • welderparrish13
    replied
    will not get complete pen.

    1/16 land, er 70, root pass.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X