Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

think aluminum trouble

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dvice
    started a topic think aluminum trouble

    think aluminum trouble

    I have welded this job before...even though it was troublesome....for whatever reason. but today it just wont wet out!

    this is an unknown allow of alluminum sheet..it was made into a guard. it is about .0625 thick

    I am using a miller dialarc hfp 300 amp machine... I have it set for AC, 40-165 amps set at 40%, and i use a foot control!! I am using a genuine helicar torch , thats water cooled with a 3/32" dia pure tungsten electrode. the gas is argon set to about 30 psi

    i have used several rods...in 1/16th dia of 4043.

    the material wets for a split second only then glazes over and I cant get my filler rod to stick...then the whole surface starts to sink....you all know..

    what can i do to get this material to wet out more so i can add filler???

    with out caving in

    thanks

    bob

  • dvice
    replied
    you know it was fabbed up outside our plant..and JUST might have been clear anodized... but once i ground it on the sander..the anodize should have been gone!.. I evenutally made a few puddles with blobs and flowed them out...pulling away when the original material looked like it was about to sag, but for some reason i couldnt maintain a puddle...ill turn down the gas pressure and try again..that makes sense and the reason i came here. I tried to give all the pertinent details not knowing which is important..and hopefully that allowed you guys to help me. It didnt have to be liquid tight...it is just a machine safety cover...originally it was sheet aluminum bent to shape...and eventually broke on a bend..and it doesnt it often apparently...

    bob

    Leave a comment:


  • jrscgsr
    replied
    Pretty sure you mean 30cfh not psi lol. Anyways sounds like rotted or heavily anodized aluminum. Sand some more off of the surface or try out a scrape piece of the material. Turn your gas down to 15-20 cfh.

    Leave a comment:


  • Drf255
    replied
    Are you sure it's not Anodized? No pro here, but I welded beatiful clean Aluminum and didnt realize it was anodized. It skinned over the puddle, then melted out. The AC arc was not enough to blast off the thick oxide layer.

    Hit it with some easy off oven cleaner and give it a try again.

    Leave a comment:


  • dave powelson
    replied
    unknown, unseen material problems

    Is the unknown material magnetic?
    Does it throw sparks when hit with sander?

    Leave a comment:


  • mikesystem
    replied
    I have one of them dial arc and have had that problem a few times on nasty aluminum but 30 cfm is way to much

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    30cfh would freeze the puddle pretty darn fast, Should be NO MORE than 20CFH

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    It could be corroded material. Like rusty steel but corroded aluminum. I fix some irrigation piping & that's exactly how it acts. If the material is corroded it will not weld. Even though you are sanding/grinding/wire brushing that usually doesn't remove the crappy stuff. Sometimes it just impregnates it more. Best bet is a die grinder with a carbide bit. Grind to clean then "butter" the joint as best you can. What kind of enviroment is it in, corrosive? Does it have to be liquid tight? A lot of times I wind up just putting patches over the top.

    Leave a comment:


  • dvice
    replied
    I have sanded the mating surfaces and surrounding areas, as well as wire brushed with a ss brush...

    I have a new belt sander belt and used that.,... si it should be clean..

    bob

    Leave a comment:


  • John Renk
    replied
    alu. weld

    I have had that problem with corroded aluminum, must be very clean unless rotted material from weather or salt.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X