Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding 18 gauge steel header tubing

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ASKANDY
    replied
    Shawn,
    Set the machine for around 80 amps maybe more around the flange plate. You will be using the foot pedal to fine tune or regulate the amperage. Use a 1/16 2% thoriated tungsten sharpened lengthwise (not circular like a pencil) to a point. Always use 100% Argon gas. No need for exotic blends here. Try an ER80S-D2 filler or ER70S-2. I know a few people who use a Silicon Bronze (SiBr)filler. It wets out quite a bit easier on the thin stuff.

    Good luck with your new machine!

    Andy

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest started a topic Welding 18 gauge steel header tubing

    Welding 18 gauge steel header tubing

    I just purchased a syncrowave 180SD and was looking for a few tips or starting points as far as machine settings,filler wire,shielding gas,type of tungsten and any other useful info in regards to welding 18 gauge steel tubing on exhaust headers. In the past I have used MIG but have always had problems with the tubes cracking beside the welds especially near the flange.

    Thanks
Working...
X