Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Unanswered Questions On This Message Board

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Unanswered Questions On This Message Board

    I asked a question a week ago on 3-6-03 about heat treating or normalizing a spindle. 37 people have viewed my post with no response. I did'nt think that I'd stump this group with my first question! No response from the moderator either! What gives?
    Jeff

  • #2
    I would assume that no one has the answer and that Andy somehow missed the post. Try re-posting at Hobart's site. Several professional weldors posst there.

    http://www.hobartwelders.com/mboard/

    Comment


    • #3
      Moderator has been on the road quite a bit lately. Answering as many as I can. Sorry.

      Comment


      • #4
        Jeff,
        As I understand your question, you are trying to attach a piece of mild steel to a spindle to replace a bad taper in the lower spindle ear.
        To answer your specific questions :
        The normalizing temperature of steel is around 1600 DegF
        The stress relieving temperature is around 1100 DegF.
        No doubt your spindle is an alloy steel that was at some point heat treated.
        Welding on it will of course alter this heat treating if it becomes too hot. I had a similar problem years ago and drilled out the existing taper with a straight drill and TIG welded ( both sides ) a new, 1/8'"wall steel bushing in place , then rereamed it with the correct taper. My comments about the heat treating still apply , but the heat was very localized on the spindle ear. Drove the car for many years with no issue.
        I hope this helps. Good Luck !
        Dave



        DMB

        Comment


        • #5
          Hi David,
          Thanks for your reply. Someone else suggested this type of repair to me early on. My concern (especially with a .125" wall tube) is that the tube wall thickness will be very thin on the wide end of the taper. I know that once it is assembled it can't go anywhere, but I still wonder about the sleeve that is only welded at both ends. I guess it depends on what you are most comfortable with. My method = more unwanted heat put into the spindle + the spindle ear is not 100% welded to the spindle, i. e. only around the perimeter with one root pass and two fillers. Your method = less heat put into the spindle, but has the issue of a sleeve welded at only both ends. Having experience doing a lot of these type of repairs would be a huge benefit!

          Jeff

          Comment

          Working...
          X