Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

MM 211 Concerns

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Steve83
    replied
    ...Miller should release a chart or spreadsheet formula for us 211 owners so we can set voltage and IPM...
    The chart is in the owner's manual; both the paper version, and the PDF. 4 pages' worth, IIRC.

    Leave a comment:


  • Danny
    replied
    I'd give the 14ga dial range a try. I haven't had an opportunity to try an auto-set unit, but I suspect input voltage influences the accuracy of Auto-set dial settings. Meaning if Miller designed the Auto-set feature around a 230 volt input, and your supply is 240V or higher, the Auto-set dial setting could be hotter then advertised.

    Also keep in mind that different joint designs require different output power levels. For example, a butt joint constructed out of 1/8" is going to require a lower voltage and wire speed setting then a T joint.

    What type of oscillation if any were you using?

    Leave a comment:


  • Silverback
    replied
    Originally posted by Great White TJ View Post
    On my 211 the autoset has a mind of its own at times, it works better on 14 and 16ga. metal. It will just take time working with it, and there are some guys on here that just will not use the auotset it is just a pain in the butt..
    Originally posted by kvwall View Post
    I only use the auto set on 3/16" and 1/4" stuff. Otherwise it lays down too much wire.
    Originally posted by Thrutraffic View Post
    Yep, use the chart and manual settings. On mine if I use AutoSet it runs way too hot and burns right through the work piece. I get pretty much what you are seeing using AutoSet and it's because my travel speed is to high. Can't be helped because slowing down burns right through. And I'm talking 1/8 to 3/16 materials.
    LOL, I find it more than a little funny that all 3 of you seem to indicate that it works or doesn't work in different ranges. I guess at least I'm not the only one.


    I would say that a quick guess on my HH135 and 95% of the time I can adjust with travel speed/weave, where the autoset setting isn't close enough for me to do that makes it a totally worthless feature. I'm betting it's programmed somehow into the hardware, I wonder if you can reprogram it.

    Originally posted by fabricator View Post
    It appears you are dragging the puddle, if so try pushing.
    Originally posted by Packers To Super Bowl !! View Post
    Auto Set sucks. I have a 211 and didn't use the feature after 5 minutes. Play with the settings, push the puddle, less wfs, gun angle is too extreme, and a bit slow.
    huh... I find it a little disconcerting that both of you think I'm dragging the puddle. I was pushing, probably at about 5-7* from perpendicular to the work piece, so I doubt to extreme either (extreme gun angle pushing usually results in a lot of splatter, I got literally _none_ which did really impress me)

    Better to lay a bead in a fillett joint vs flat as well. You can't compare beads from a 135 with the 211 either.
    Why can't I compare beads between the 2. I understand that they're different welders and will have a different feel, but this is that this is just wrong.

    Always "crack the valve" on the tank before hooking up a new bottle too, possibly clogged, doesn't take much.
    Cracked the bottle, attached the regulator/guages, cracked it again, attached the hose, cracked it again, attached the hose to the back of the welder... I think I flushed the lines out about as well as they're going to get


    Hope you figure it out its a great machine!!
    Besides the problems listed so far I'm pretty impressed... with the HH135 I always felt like I had to work the weld in there, like I never had quite enough power to really get it fully whetted. I'm not sure that I could do anything to get that welder to burn through on something 1/8" or thicker.

    This thing felt like a proper tool, like it had power to spare and the arc would do what I wanted it to do, it's just the auto set settings were wrong.

    Leave a comment:


  • Thrutraffic
    replied
    Yep, use the chart and manual settings. On mine if I use AutoSet it runs way too hot and burns right through the work piece. I get pretty much what you are seeing using AutoSet and it's because my travel speed is to high. Can't be helped because slowing down burns right through. And I'm talking 1/8 to 3/16 materials.

    This is exactly why I think Miller should release a chart or spreadsheet formula for us 211 owners so we can set voltage and IPM better when not using AutoSet. AutoSet sucks and the increments on the dial don't really tell us what we need to know.

    Leave a comment:


  • kvwall
    replied
    I only use the auto set on 3/16" and 1/4" stuff. Otherwise it lays down too much wire.

    Leave a comment:


  • Packers To Super Bowl !!
    replied
    Auto Set sucks. I have a 211 and didn't use the feature after 5 minutes. Play with the settings, push the puddle, less wfs, gun angle is too extreme, and a bit slow. Better to lay a bead in a fillett joint vs flat as well. You can't compare beads from a 135 with the 211 either. Always "crack the valve" on the tank before hooking up a new bottle too, possibly clogged, doesn't take much. Hope you figure it out its a great machine!!

    Leave a comment:


  • Bistineau
    replied
    Forget the auto-set and set it manually, and see what you get. If need be, try the flow-meter from the Hobart on it to see if that helps with the sheilding gas prob.

    Leave a comment:


  • Great White TJ
    replied
    On my 211 the autoset has a mind of its own at times, it works better on 14 and 16ga. metal. It will just take time working with it, and there are some guys on here that just will not use the auotset it is just a pain in the butt..

    Leave a comment:


  • fabricator
    replied
    It appears you are dragging the puddle, if so try pushing.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X