Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    Would like some advice on preheating aluminum bar.
    Tack welding 1/4 inch aluminum bar for tack weld at T joint.
    How would I preheat for mig welding with a passport plus using spool gun
    an argon.

    Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?

  • Stu Miles
    replied
    Thank you

    Thanks - the advice and tips here are really helpful,
    appreciate your time replying.
    Stu

    Leave a comment:


  • cabininthewoods
    replied
    Make sure if you are preheating or welding to insulate it, if you are welding on a steel table, the steel really sucks the heat out of aluminum and makes it difficult to weld

    Leave a comment:


  • goatram
    replied
    Mapp gas burns hotter. Costs more but works better.

    Leave a comment:


  • FusionKing
    replied
    Try a test piece first. If the bead profile is too high, then preheat and try it.
    Some things need preheat just to get the bead to flow out decent.
    I like to use the AO torch and smoke it (with the soot) myself. Then heat until smoke is gone. Works good for me.

    Leave a comment:


  • Portable Welder
    replied
    I had to weld 7" x 7" x 8' chunks of aluminum to 4x4x1/4" TS and used a propane rose bud and a temp stick, I brought it up to 450 degrees before welding it with my push pull set up.

    Leave a comment:


  • Country Metals
    replied
    Even with heat, you are pushing the passport at 110. It all depends on how practice pieces work out.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Don't know about your passport as i have never used one but you will just have to try a couple of small chunks of what you will be doing. That would be the best way. Just my thoughts...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Stu Miles
    replied
    Hi Bob

    Hi Bob
    I guess I should have asked first -
    Do I need to preheat the 1/4 inch aluminum bar ?
    using passportplus/spoolgun/110.
    I've been told it's not possible as it will be too cold,
    then told it would melt too fast.

    Thanks for reply,
    Stu

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Originally posted by Stu Miles View Post
    Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?
    35 years worth. I use a propane torch...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • pressurewelder
    replied
    Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    That thin you really don't need a preheat just turn it up and go.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X