Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Worm tracks

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SNUNEZ
    started a topic Worm tracks

    Worm tracks

    I am getting worm tracks please help 28 v 230 amps 25 pressure ,using .052" dual shield .
    adjusted amps "tweeked" still getting them this is while dragging ,
    if I push it works better.

    Thanks

  • dlonu2005
    replied
    Worm tracks

    I had issues a year ago in my shop when I started teaching. We went to straight co2. But bigger thing was not enough gas. 40-50 cfh is what weld parameters said. As suggested look up consumables data sheet will give u a start point for all settings including gas flow, voltage & wire feed

    Leave a comment:


  • Old Skool
    replied
    1) incorrect voltage..check wire weld parameters for stick-out etc.
    2) gas coverage.. we run our flowmeters up around 40 cfh inside the shop
    3) base metal contamination
    4) dirty / rusty wire
    5) avoid drafts
    Last edited by Old Skool; 12-06-2012, 09:52 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • SNUNEZ
    replied
    worm tracks

    Originally posted by A_DAB_will_do View Post
    What are you welding? Plate or Pipe? What position.

    In my experience, wormtracking is most often caused by using too high a voltage for the set wire feed speed(amperage). As a previous poster said, it can also be caused by moisture in the wire. Correct stickout is a factor in this. But wire that's set out too long in a very humid environment can develop wormtracking issues. So can welding on wet steel.

    What specific product are you welding? What wire feed speed are you using?

    If by pressure, you mean gas flow rate, 25 sounds a little low, unless you're using 100% CO2 gas.

    You should be using a drag or straight in angle for flux cored wire; unless you're welding vertical up. Then a slight push angle is OK.
    I am welding plate a 36 using 75- 25 220 amps

    Leave a comment:


  • A_DAB_will_do
    replied
    What are you welding? Plate or Pipe? What position.

    In my experience, wormtracking is most often caused by using too high a voltage for the set wire feed speed(amperage). As a previous poster said, it can also be caused by moisture in the wire. Correct stickout is a factor in this. But wire that's set out too long in a very humid environment can develop wormtracking issues. So can welding on wet steel.

    What specific product are you welding? What wire feed speed are you using?

    If by pressure, you mean gas flow rate, 25 sounds a little low, unless you're using 100% CO2 gas.

    You should be using a drag or straight in angle for flux cored wire; unless you're welding vertical up. Then a slight push angle is OK.

    Originally posted by SNUNEZ View Post
    I am getting worm tracks please help 28 v 230 amps 25 pressure ,using .052" dual shield .
    adjusted amps "tweeked" still getting them this is while dragging ,
    if I push it works better.

    Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • hurricunning
    replied
    Years ago in a welding shop we would get worm tracks if the stickout wasn't long enough. The explanation was something about moisture in the flux and the longer stickout gave more time to preheat it. I am not so sure of the credibility of that explanation but it did work to go longer. You can easily go 1 inch or more on stickout with dual shield.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X