Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Materials and techniques for tube welding

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Materials and techniques for tube welding

    Q. When welding round tube chassis and cages of thin wall tube, what size tungsten should be used and what are the tecniques to create those tiny and beautiful welds the pros seem to do flawlessly no matter how complicated the joint may be? (Submitted by: Ray Church from Oakland, MI)


    A. Tube welding is tough. The tungsten size shouldn't exceed you base metal thickness. Most of the teams are using 1/16 and 3/32 tungsten. Those beautiful colorful welds are part operator and part filler selection. Tigtectic 680 filler is common with the teams. Learnining how to "walk the cup" and having a number of cup selections for different joint configurations also gives great weld appearance. Remember tig welding thin tubing is like cooking steak. Low and slow! Be patient and don't use too much heat. too much heat also gives a darker weld appearance. Most of all... keep practicing!
    Good luck
    Andy
Working...
X