Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig Welding 1" Thick Alum. ( 6061 )

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • shovelon
    replied
    Originally posted by MMW View Post
    I don't know what the duty cycle on that machine is but hopefully 100% at max. You will need a big watercooled torch. There comes a time when maybe you can struggle through something but it would be smarter to let someone with the right equipment do it. How long do you think it will take to tig weld this? You have 16 feet of weld on 1" plate to do. This wil take muliple passes so your looking at a lot of linear feet. Get really good gloves because your hands will get hot especially welding the inside. I really don't know how you can tig this & be profitable. Just my opinion.
    I have not seen a pic yet, but I know I could do it.

    But I think there is a gas issue still.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    I don't know what the duty cycle on that machine is but hopefully 100% at max. You will need a big watercooled torch. There comes a time when maybe you can struggle through something but it would be smarter to let someone with the right equipment do it. How long do you think it will take to tig weld this? You have 16 feet of weld on 1" plate to do. This wil take muliple passes so your looking at a lot of linear feet. Get really good gloves because your hands will get hot especially welding the inside. I really don't know how you can tig this & be profitable. Just my opinion.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by shovelon View Post
    I have owned many Cyberwave300s in the past. Great 3 phase tig welder.
    Pics would help, but there is no question you can do this, as I have done many times in the past. Your machine is a monster. I liked them better than Aerowaves. But alas I killed them all off.

    1. Determine your setup is working correctly. Make sure your balance is at 6 or 7 from what I remember, and I found if arc force is not midway, it welds irregular. Have you had your Cyberwave syncronized lately? Mine had to be done every 400 to 500 hours, or twice a year, and cost about $300. If not it rectified horribly. Make sure you set to max penetration, not cleaning.

    2. Preheat in whatever manner available to you to approx 250, to 350F.

    3. Bevel the outside joints, run a root pass and then cover pass. Then move to the inside immediatly before you loose your heat.

    4. Use 75%argon/25%helium. Helium helps a ton.

    My guess is you have a gas problem right off. If you suspect surface contamination, clean it yourself.

    You could certainly weld it DC straight with pure Helium, but that would be last resort.

    Lastly I believe you have a gas problem. I should at least arc clean.
    If Shovelon says that machine has enough grunt , with preheat and Helium... then it must be doable....

    good luck and keep us posted...

    Leave a comment:


  • shovelon
    replied
    I have owned many Cyberwave300s in the past. Great 3 phase tig welder.
    Pics would help, but there is no question you can do this, as I have done many times in the past. Your machine is a monster. I liked them better than Aerowaves. But alas I killed them all off.

    1. Determine your setup is working correctly. Make sure your balance is at 6 or 7 from what I remember, and I found if arc force is not midway, it welds irregular. Have you had your Cyberwave syncronized lately? Mine had to be done every 400 to 500 hours, or twice a year, and cost about $300. If not it rectified horribly. Make sure you set to max penetration, not cleaning.

    2. Preheat in whatever manner available to you to approx 250, to 350F.

    3. Bevel the outside joints, run a root pass and then cover pass. Then move to the inside immediatly before you loose your heat.

    4. Use 75%argon/25%helium. Helium helps a ton.

    My guess is you have a gas problem right off. If you suspect surface contamination, clean it yourself.

    You could certainly weld it DC straight with pure Helium, but that would be last resort.

    Lastly I believe you have a gas problem. I should at least arc clean.

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    200 amps on 1/4 inch aluminum is about where I start. You REALLY should consider mig process. Me personally, anything over a quarter gets mig.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    I would mig it with preheat. What grade aluminum is it? Is it assembled or individual pcs. you can clean. If you can clean each pc. then do it to remove any machining coolant that has dried on it. If it is an assembly then you will need to clean as best you can & pre-heat also. You are peeing in the wind with your set up.

    Leave a comment:


  • dulle1999
    replied
    You need a bigger machine. 1/2" takes a 300 amp machine. I personally would mig weld it.

    Leave a comment:


  • H80N
    replied
    Originally posted by Ed Shuba View Post
    I use a Hobart 300 S Cyber-Wave Tig, I need to weld a 1" alum Box. 16" sq. inside & out. The box does have acsess holes to weld the inside. I normally use a #20 Torch, I've tried switch'n to a #18 Torch w/ Argon, ( no good ) I tried Argon/Helium mix, ( no good ) there's alot of contamination, I think the Machinist used a cleaner or maybe a cutting fluid to fab the parts and did'nt clean it enough, I don't know. maybe the Machine is uncapable.
    Any suggestions ?
    You need a LOT more horsepower to TIG Weld it..... something like a Dynasty 700...

    http://www.millerwelds.com/pdf/spec_sheets/AD5-0.pdf

    you might be able to get by... with TONS of preheat... but think you just do not have enough horsepower... and a 20 series torch will melt down like a candle in the sun before you will do any good on that large a chunk of one inch... don't think a helium mix will make up for the lack of horsepower either...

    maybe somebody else has a better answer for you... but that is how it looks from here..
    Last edited by H80N; 07-12-2012, 10:25 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Ed Shuba
    started a topic Tig Welding 1" Thick Alum. ( 6061 )

    Tig Welding 1" Thick Alum. ( 6061 )

    I use a Hobart 300 S Cyber-Wave Tig, I need to weld a 1" alum Box. 16" sq. inside & out. The box does have acsess holes to weld the inside. I normally use a #20 Torch, I've tried switch'n to a #18 Torch w/ Argon, ( no good ) I tried Argon/Helium mix, ( no good ) there's alot of contamination, I think the Machinist used a cleaner or maybe a cutting fluid to fab the parts and did'nt clean it enough, I don't know. maybe the Machine is uncapable.
    Any suggestions ?
Working...
X