Q. WE PURCHASED NEW VINTAGE MIG AND SYNCROWAVE 250 MACHINES TO BUILD LADDER TYPE CHASSIS' OUTOF 1x3 11GA & 1x2 11 &14 GA RECTANGULAR MILD STEEL TUBING. THERE ARE SOME 3/16" THICK GUSSETS & 3/8" THICK ATTACHMENTS. THE MACHINE CAME WITH .035 COPPER COATED WIRE. I WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH CHASSIS DISTORTION, DUE TO WELD SIZE I THOUGHT, SO I CHANGED WIRE TO .030, BUT STILL HAD PRETTY MUCH THE SAME PROBLEM. I SHOULD HAVE THE ITEMS IN HAND THIS WEEK TO CHANGE TO .023 WIRE - IS THIS A STEP IN THE RIGHT DIRECTION? I HAVE NOT WELDED FULL TIME IN APPX. 20 YRS, SO SHOULD I TURN MY ATTENTION MORE TO TECHNIQUE THAN EQUIPMENT? IF SO, WHERE CAN I FIND TRAINING BOOKS TO TELL ME THE RIGHT WAY? THANKS. (Submitted by: Larry Page from Unknown)


A. Distortion is a common problem with chassis builders. Most use a Chassis jig plate to clamp all the tubes down while welding. This along with alternating your welds from end to end rather than starting at one end and finishing at the other will help your problem. You may also try welding a portion (1/4) of your tubing at a time. Weld the top first, then bottom, then the two sides. It may take a few attempts to get the correct sequence. You may try consulting with a chassis builder who makes a similar product. I don't think I would go less than your .030 wire. You may end up not having enough penetration on your thicker pieces.Thanks again for the question, and good luck.