Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

165 Diversion issue welding thin wall aluminum tube

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 165 Diversion issue welding thin wall aluminum tube

    First post here guys! I am welding some aluminum tubing (20ga.) with my Diversion 165 tig. I have the green tungston 3/32" (recommended at the local welding store) Its really welding fine, just very, very short duty cycle. Can't weld more than about 1" and the machine shuts down until it cools. Rarely had this problem with mild steel even when pushing the machine limits. 20 second weld, followed by 5 minutes of waiting. Using straight argon. Anyone have suggestions? This is my first aluminum job and really just want to get through it. Thank you!

  • #2
    Tungsten is wrong first off. You can use green, but it balls up fast.

    Buy some 2% Lanthanated and grind to a sharp point. Will give you much better directional arc control.

    What are your machine settings?

    My guess is that the tungsten is balled up and you're arcing all over the place. 1" of weld in 20 seconds sounds wrong too.

    What are you're settings? Are you using a foot pedal?

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Drf255 View Post
      Tungsten is wrong first off. You can use green, but it balls up fast.

      Buy some 2% Lanthanated and grind to a sharp point. Will give you much better directional arc control.

      What are your machine settings?

      My guess is that the tungsten is balled up and you're arcing all over the place. 1" of weld in 20 seconds sounds wrong too.

      What are you're settings? Are you using a foot pedal?
      I agree... go to page 23 of the owners manual and follow the directions on tung selection and prep... the Diversion is an inverter machine... my guess is that the guy at the LWS assumed you had a transformer machine when he suggested green.....

      http://www.millerwelds.com/om/o232895g_mil.pdf

      Fig 9-1 on tung selection.... Fig 9-2 on prep

      you should not be balling your tung on that machine....

      try that........
      Last edited by H80N; 03-18-2012, 03:36 PM.
      .

      *******************************************
      The more you know, The better you know, How little you know

      “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

      Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

      My Blue Stuff:
      Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
      Dynasty 200DX
      Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
      Millermatic 200

      TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam w/ PowerMax-1000

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks guys. I was playing around today and noticed there may be something wrong with the switch. Sometimes it doesn't shut off and when I set it on the bench it arcs. I noticed the switch is real loose, it doesn't seem to plug in to the connector solidly. I did try some red tungston that I have for steel, but it didn't like that at all. No foot pedal. (next purchase I think). I also think I had the tungston out too far. (Sorry for all the rookie mistakes). Thank you for the advice!

        Comment


        • #5
          Sorry guys, not balling up. Machine in A/C mode at 60 amps. Hand controll almost all the way up. Not a lot of settings on this machine.

          Comment


          • #6
            From the manual:

            A 2% ceriated tungsten is recommended


            At least start with the correct Tungsten suggested in the manual.
            Ed Conley
            http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
            MM252
            MM211
            Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
            TA185
            Miller 125c Plasma 120v
            O/A set
            SO 2020 Bender
            You can call me Bacchus

            Comment

            Working...
            X