Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problems with weldment using air plasma parts???/

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
    aametalmaster
    Chairman Of The Board

  • aametalmaster
    replied
    I weld tanks and pressure vessles daily and i quit burning the holes with the plasma because i always got pin holes in the weld. I went back to the oxy/propane and the problem went away...Bob

    Leave a comment:

  • walker d.
    Member

  • walker d.
    replied
    I've always cleaned up my pl. cut parts to get the little bit of slag off. it don't take no effort to clean it up even with a file just get the little slag off. hope that helps

    Leave a comment:

  • jpence38
    Senior Member

  • jpence38
    replied
    This is one of the better explanations of Plasma gas choice. Hope it helps.

    http://www.centricut.com/New_Lessons/lessons_9.html

    Leave a comment:

  • taltexan
    Junior Member

  • taltexan
    started a topic Problems with weldment using air plasma parts???/

    Problems with weldment using air plasma parts???/

    I have been told if air plasma is used a nitrate build-up on the cut edge with cause weld problems (brittle,,stress cracks) on the finished part.....I have been told if you grind the weld area on cut part that there would be no problem. Have any of you experience this problem. I just bought a table and will be using a variety of parts for standoffs on pipe, gussets at stress points.. They say oxygen will not cause this problem but the oxygen mix plasmas are expensive....Thanks for your time.
Working...
X