Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problems with weldment using air plasma parts???/

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Problems with weldment using air plasma parts???/

    I have been told if air plasma is used a nitrate build-up on the cut edge with cause weld problems (brittle,,stress cracks) on the finished part.....I have been told if you grind the weld area on cut part that there would be no problem. Have any of you experience this problem. I just bought a table and will be using a variety of parts for standoffs on pipe, gussets at stress points.. They say oxygen will not cause this problem but the oxygen mix plasmas are expensive....Thanks for your time.

  • #2
    This is one of the better explanations of Plasma gas choice. Hope it helps.

    http://www.centricut.com/New_Lessons/lessons_9.html
    JIM

    Owner Operator of JNT Mobile Welding & Repair LLC
    Millermatic 350P Aluma Pro
    Dynasty 200DX
    Maxstar 150 STL
    Trailblazer 302
    Suitecase 12RC
    Extreme 12VS
    Extreme 8VS
    Spoolmatic 30A
    Miller HF251D-1
    Passport Plus
    Spoolmate 100
    Hypertherm Powermax 45 and 85
    Ingersoll Rand Engine Driven Compressor
    Dake 75 ton H-Frame Press
    JD Squared Model 32 Bender
    Miller Digital Elite

    Comment


    • #3
      I've always cleaned up my pl. cut parts to get the little bit of slag off. it don't take no effort to clean it up even with a file just get the little slag off. hope that helps

      Comment


      • #4
        I weld tanks and pressure vessles daily and i quit burning the holes with the plasma because i always got pin holes in the weld. I went back to the oxy/propane and the problem went away...Bob
        Bob Wright

        Comment

        Working...
        X