Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tip burn out

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Originally posted by Bonez24 View Post
    I changed the drive rollers. Welding like a new gun. thanks for advice.
    GREAT NEWS. Don't toss your old wheels they will come in handy if you ever want to feed some steel wire thru your spoolgun. Sure beats wearing down your new ones. I found out the hard way but now i have two sets...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Bonez24
    replied
    I changed the drive rollers. Welding like a new gun. thanks for advice.

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    Bob, I was thinking the same about drive rollers, actually were they out of adjustment, but thought that was too easy of a solution...thanks for thinking of that......Paul

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Originally posted by Bonez24 View Post
    Have been using 030 wire and 030 tips for 12 years, problem just started. I tried 035 tip but same problem.
    12 years, your drive rolls are shot and the wire is slipping. I had to replace mine at 10 years for the same problem...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • paulrbrown
    replied
    Bonez, have you change brand of Tip???? Have you gone to more voltage, or less wire feed? Have you changed the burnback setting on your machine if it has one?
    Hope this helps, Paul

    Leave a comment:


  • Bonez24
    replied
    Have been using 030 wire and 030 tips for 12 years, problem just started. I tried 035 tip but same problem.

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    What size wire and what size tip? I can cure your problems for good...Bob
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    Thats cause your probably NOT running the specified tip for aluminum that your supposed to. say for 035 wire, they are drilled to something like 039".

    Remember that AL wire expands at a far greater amount than the tip soooo it doesn't pass through the tip very well when hot.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bonez24
    started a topic Tip burn out

    Tip burn out

    tip clogs after a few welds, when welding alum. with spoolmate 3035. How do I adjust machine to fix problem?
Working...
X