Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TIG welding cold rolled steel problem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TIG welding cold rolled steel problem

    I am TIG welding cold roll 1/8" plate in a T joint configuration. For some reason when i weld cold rolled i can only get a nice weld on one side. The other side of the plate gets little scales and its impossible to weld even after i steel brush it. how do i avoid this?

  • #2
    Back it up with another piece of metal to keep the air away as much as possible.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

    Comment


    • #3
      Wire brushing will not remove scale. All it does is polish it.

      For tig welding, you need to "grind" the scale off with a grinding wheel or flap disk.
      Syncrowave 250 DX Tigrunner
      Dynasty 200 DX
      Miller XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Control
      Miller MM 251 w/Q300 & 30A SG
      Hobart HH187
      Dialarc 250 AC/DC
      Hypertherm PM 600 & 1250
      Wilton 7"x12" bandsaw
      PC Dry Cut Saw, Dewalt Chop Saw
      Milwaukee 8" Metal Cut Saw, Milwaukee Portaband.
      Thermco and Smith (2) Gas Mixers
      More grinders than hands

      Comment


      • #4
        it is cold rolled steel so there is no scale until AFTER i weld one side. what causes the scaling? does the heat just bring crap in the metal to the surface? i will try grinding or sand flap.

        how does placing a plate of steel behind the weld side prevent scaling?

        Comment


        • #5
          You are creating the scale from the heat. This is why hot rolled steel has scale. It is the reaction from oxygen on hot steel. Adding a plate behind it will act as a heat sink to keep the steel cooler. Although, I think you are welding too hot and / or too slow to be creating scale on 1/8 tee joint.
          2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
          1- Blue star 185
          1- BOBCAT 250
          1- TRAILBLAZER 302
          1- MILLER DVI
          2- PASSPORT PLUS
          1- DYNASTY 200 DX
          1- DYNASTY 280 DX
          1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
          1- HF-251 BOX
          1- S-74D
          1- S-75DXA
          2- 12-RC SUITCASES
          1- 8-VS SUITCASE
          2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

          Comment


          • #6
            As the other members stated, a reaction with the O2 in air causes that scaling. It is called sugering on stainless, that is why they have to backgas/purge with inert gas on stainless,titanium,nickle alloys, ect.
            There is a product called Solarflux, been around since WWII, developed for welding stainless exhaust manifolds for the Navy, was a top secret during the war. That would solve your problem, comes as a powder, you mix with methanol as much as you need, and paint on, the stuff brushes off except where high heat is and that will turn to a glass slag, it can be knocked off easy with a wire brush or Scotchbrite pad on grinder. Pricey, but can solve major problems while welding on objects that are difficult to purge/backgas. It goes a long way and can be rejuvenated if you let the methanol evaporate.

            Hope this helps, Paul ,
            Last edited by paulrbrown; 11-09-2011, 08:44 AM.
            More Spark Today Pleasesigpic

            Comment


            • #7
              Not a professinal by any standards but i do believe your welding too hot or too slow as mentioned.

              Comment


              • #8
                Thanks for everyones response. I understand the heat issue but i feel if i welded any cooler i wouldn't be getting good penetration. i will try to get a picture of the welds but they dont appear to be too hot. The welds are fairly shiny. Placing a heat sink on the other side is a good idea.

                Comment


                • #9
                  another trick:aluminum is a even better heat sink than steel and copper is even better........use angle for putting under your corner seams and it will act as a stop shelf and will not stick to the piece being welded....hope this makes sense....Paul
                  More Spark Today Pleasesigpic

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X