Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can I use hole saw for 1.125" hole in 3/4" steel plate?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1930case
    replied
    I'd consider doing nothing to the holes until it was convenient. You could just mount it as a table and leave the holes rough until a convenient tool such as a cutting torch is available.

    Holes are nice to support parts when knocking out bearings or bushings. You'll find uses for them.

    I'd throw a stout angle iron frame under it then put it to work. Fast, cheap, strong.

    Leave a comment:


  • LewisCobb
    replied
    Originally posted by Blboise View Post
    As to a base for your table, consider using one of those Black and Decker work mate benches. I took a 3/8" plate about your 2X4 foot size, welded some 1/2" bolts to the bottom where the holes are for the little plastic stops that come with the bench. Drop the plate on with bolts lined up with holes, widen the table a bit to cinch it down and it makes a great table. Need room in your garage, just loosen the table top, fold up the bench and lean it all against the wall.

    Good luck
    Good tip - but it's 3/4" thick and the weight of this thing is a bit scary for me. I can barely lift the end of it with it sitting on a large wheeled dolly I made from 2x8s and I'm scared I'll jam my finger underneath it if I slip. I have some levelling casters that will handle the weight and plan to use them under the legs. When screwed down, they take the caster wheel right off the ground and it should be plenty solid.

    I was out in the yard fiddling with this plate tonight trying to figure out a way to remove some rust and mill scale. The rust disappeared pretty quick with the wire cup on an angle grinder, but it then left piles of little "divots" in the mill scale. I suppose some fiber disk might chew through the scale, but I don't want something that will be so aggressive that it will go through the scale and then gouge the metal underneath.

    Anyway, thanks for the tip - I am going to save that workmate idea for another small work surface I need in the garage where I can use much thinner material.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blboise
    replied
    As to a base for your table, consider using one of those Black and Decker work mate benches. I took a 3/8" plate about your 2X4 foot size, welded some 1/2" bolts to the bottom where the holes are for the little plastic stops that come with the bench. Drop the plate on with bolts lined up with holes, widen the table a bit to cinch it down and it makes a great table. Need room in your garage, just loosen the table top, fold up the bench and lean it all against the wall.

    Good luck

    Leave a comment:


  • johnboy1845
    replied
    i would'nt enlarge the holes just clean the slag from the plaz and weld em up. if you are trying to keep it flat and worried about it warping leave them. its free who cares if it has a couple holes. i agree with other post, if you cant make use of the pilot bit the hole saw is going to be a hard cut but they are fast and easy just keep it cool and it will sail.

    Leave a comment:


  • walker
    replied
    Just cut a plug to fit the holes and weld them in.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sberry
    replied
    I cut them all the time with a hole saw,,,one of the reasons is speed. That may sound funny but it isn't, by the time one figures how to get rigged and every option I am done. When practical I use a bit of oil, few drops of rapid tap every 1/8 thickness. Up to 1.25 or so I do them with battery drill, after that size it becomes a bit slower process but my bud recently did the 20 hole. 1 1/2 inch thing in 1/2 in about an hour or so in a press. I did some 3/4 in 1 inch a while back, cooled with water.
    In the pic below I cut these 1 1/8, several of them and average about a minute, have done it in as little as 40 seconds with the pilot hole already there. Click image for larger version

Name:	hole saw.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	511969
    Got to agree, if you are just plugging them you are wasting effort drilling, weld them shut, maybe make a plug first, drive a couple flat washers in hole to give a head start..
    Last edited by Sberry; 08-07-2011, 06:36 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • welder_one
    replied
    thing about a hole saw and a hand drill, if the pilot bit cant hold the saw steady (from walking around) you wont ever drill a hole with a hole saw through that heavy of material.... you cant really even use an annular cutter for that either..... best bet, buy/ borrow a torch or plasma cutter, steady yourself and make the hole a better one.... you are in a bit of a pickle with not being able to transport this piece to a machine shop so why not use your welder and build a trailer to haul the piece to a machine shop behind yer lil vw.... you would acutally be much headaches ahead going this route..... just sayin

    Leave a comment:


  • Diddle
    replied
    forget about

    There's no way I would drill em out just to plug weld.

    Leave a comment:


  • LewisCobb
    replied
    Originally posted by 1930case View Post
    What particular purpose do the holes serve and is there a lower-effort way to do what you want?
    Just realized that I never explained the "holes".

    There are a couple of smaller ugly holes in the plate at the moment - more like failed attempts with a plasma cutter - and I was thinking about opening them up to a "clean" hole and then plugging them with a little rod, and then grind off the surface smooth again. But the more I think about this the more I just may leave them there and use the ratty holes that are there for receptacles for some home made clamps. In any case, I am going to use the plate as is once I get the legs made for it, and see what evolves from the type of work I will tend to do on it.

    I'm sketching up some concepts for the table at the moment and will post up a 'jpg for some critiques when it's done.

    I'm fairly new to all this and seeing as it's hobby stuff, I probably tend to over-worry and over-think things. it's great to have a resource like this forum to bounce questions off the experts, or people that have more experience than me...

    I've been fiddling with learning tig welding for about 2 years off and on - in between "life" getting in the way. Up to now I have used some saw horses and plywood with a small piece of sheet metal. It`s worked for the small number of things that I have built and practiced with, but the stench of burning wood is wearing thin on me, and when I was offered this plate of steel delivered to my door for free, I jumped at it !

    Leave a comment:


  • 1930case
    replied
    What particular purpose do the holes serve and is there a lower-effort way to do what you want?

    Leave a comment:


  • LewisCobb
    replied
    Originally posted by johnboy1845 View Post
    is the 3/4" plate carbon? if so and you only have 2 holes to drill get a 1/2" drill, if you dont have a drill press/mill or are unable to position it in one. the mag drill is way to fast for a hole saw.
    I'm pretty sure the plate is carbon - it's a freebee that I got from a buddy that I am hoping to make a little welding table out of - it's 2'x4' so it's not exactly light, and somewhat overkill for strictly tig work, but hey, it was free

    Taking it to a machine shop sounds easy enough but I can't get it in the back of my VW Golf, and the buddy that gave it to me lives in another city. He dropped this thing off about 2 months ago and I am sure he was laughing thinking about how I am going to wrestle this thing around the garage....

    The 1/2" hand drill and stepping up in size bits might be an option - I have a place where another friend works that I could go to and bum the bits needed.

    Leave a comment:


  • johnboy1845
    replied
    is the 3/4" plate carbon? if so and you only have 2 holes to drill get a 1/2" drill, if you dont have a drill press/mill or are unable to position it in one. the mag drill is way to fast for a hole saw.

    Leave a comment:


  • Bistineau
    replied
    2 Holes?

    If all you need are 2 holes, call a local machine shop for a price. Just a thought. Might be cheaper than a hole saw, dunno fer shure.

    Leave a comment:


  • LewisCobb
    replied
    Hi folks -
    Thanks for all the good feedback. It seems I may be better served getting the proper bit for the magdrill - but I am going to have to go on a "begging" mission for it - I can't justify the cost of one for just 2 holes.

    Appreciate the feedback - thanks again.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    A mag drill is usually to fast for a hole saw.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X