Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Millermatic 252 Overhead Welding Settings

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Millermatic 252 Overhead Welding Settings

    I am learning to weld with a Millermatic 252 in the overhead position and am having trouble get enough heat without too much metal flowing out of the joint. I would appreciate input on just the right voltage and wire speed settings for CJP groove welds on 3/8 steel plate. Thanks for the help.
    Chris Crawford, Space Options, Molokai Hawaii

  • #2
    I don't change my settings from welding flat to going overhead i keep everything the same and go with it. But thats just me...Bob
    Bob Wright

    Comment


    • #3
      Same setting for me as well.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the tips

        Thanks guys. I appreciate your help. I'm determined to get this right and will start with your suggestions.
        Chris Crawford, Space Options, Molokai Hawaii

        Comment

        Working...
        X