Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Please help anyone who knows what e6010 is suppose to look like

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    Posted 2 pix of my welds in my profile and the middle is my professors

    Ok i have posted 3 pix 2 outside are mine and middle is my professors please give me some feed back

    Comment


    • #62
      They look good to me. As for the wagon tracks they run parallel to the weld not perpendicular. The welds that you
      did look better than the one the instructor did. Spacing looks pretty good. Just keep at it practice make perfect.

      Steve
      Last edited by acwd1950; 05-13-2011, 07:10 AM.
      Dont force it, use a BIGGER hammer.

      Linde VI-252C and Linde wire feeder.
      Hobart Cyberwave 300c.
      HH 140.
      Miller Big 40.
      Lincoln SAE 200J.
      Hobart GR-303.
      Lincoln tombstone welder.
      TD Cutmaster 52.
      Hobart Stickmate.
      Miller 211 w/ Spoolgun.
      Lincoln SA 200.

      Comment


      • #63
        Originally posted by countryboy281 View Post
        Ok i have posted 3 pix 2 outside are mine and middle is my professors please give me some feed back
        What I am missing? I can't find a link to your pictures? I really would like to look at them.

        HAWK

        Comment


        • #64
          Thanks

          The pictures we are referring to are in my profile under my pix mr hawk

          Comment


          • #65
            countryboy281,

            A couple of the pictures are dark, but I agree acwd1950. Your welds appear to be better than your instructor's weld from what I see in these three pictures. I've been a bit abrasive in my remarks concerning your instructor, but that has nothing to do with my compliment to your work in these pictures.

            Yes, I see some inconsistency and a somewhat less than straight line along the toes. So what man. Keep practicing. You are doing good. I don't much see undercutting along the toes. It appears most pronounced on your top bead in picture #1. That's a sign you are getting there. Believe me I have gouged out and repaired much worse over the years. Sometimes this type work was done by a new guy in town that undercut everybody's bids.

            As I have already said. Good job. Be proud of your work and keep practicing.

            Best of Luck,

            HAWK
            Last edited by HAWK; 05-14-2011, 06:26 AM.

            Comment


            • #66
              I looked at the pictures and I "think" the original question was how close do the ripples need to be, so, your ripples are ok but you can get them tighter by turning down your heat a bit and adding a slight side to side weave. That will make it hump up better too so you end up with a nicer profile and less chance of spots being too low thuout the weld. And clear up any undercut you might have.
              As (I think) several people have already said, "wagon tracks" are a (buried) defect between the bead and the hot pass on a pipe weld due to not melting out the parallel groves on the edges of the stringer, either because of not enough grinding on the bead or not enough heat (or not standing in it long enough) on the hot pass.
              That's my take but I rarely if ever step 60,70,8010 rods.
              J
              Some days you eat the bear. And some days the bear eats you.

              Comment


              • #67
                Thanks

                Thanks and as far as the projects go those were my first 2 go arounds an 6010 vertical

                Comment


                • #68
                  Hi there , I'm kinda new with welding as well . I'd like to know which is better , a Mig Welder or a Miller Welder ? I've seen this variety of welder on this site: http://www.bestweldersforsale.com/ ,don't know which to choose.

                  Comment


                  • #69
                    Originally posted by frajamir View Post
                    Hi there , I'm kinda new with welding as well . I'd like to know which is better , a Mig Welder or a Miller Welder ? I've seen this variety of welder on this site: http://www.bestweldersforsale.com/ ,don't know which to choose.

                    frajamir.

                    Welcome to the Miller forum!

                    Please make this a new post. More members will see it that way and respond to it more quickly.

                    Have a good day,

                    HAWK

                    Comment


                    • #70
                      Originally posted by Sberry View Post
                      I can really tell improvement if I get a chance to weld once in a while, this is not a poster weld either but to give idea. Overhead fillet. This winter maybe I get some pics after I been welding a week somewhere. For me it makes a big difference in consistency, I can even tell improvement in a couple rods.

                      your hand will steady with practice and you could turn it up 5amps and it will lay a little flatter
                      Daniel
                      someone please tell me I'm wrong

                      Comment


                      • #71
                        Originally posted by Sberry View Post
                        Plate clamped to bench, standing up, bent over reaching under to do overhead, open with no bevel on 1/4.
                        thats pretty good considering the crappy fit up i'd have trouble not burning through that one
                        Daniel
                        someone please tell me I'm wrong

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X