Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum Question!!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aluminum Question!!

    Hey everyone, Quick question
    The other day I was welding Aluminum, a very small repair
    I was using my 30A Spool gun, and I kept getting a black smoky, plume around the weld when I was done It wiped right off But I couldnt figure out what was causing it?
    The material was cleaned with a stainless hand brush really clean, the welds looked very good.
    Now the wire is a bit old , just the last of a roll that I had sitting in the gun from the last job, (couple months) and I was blaming that??
    Setting were, 24.6 volt,,,,5 on the gun and 35cfm Shielding gas.
    Thanks

  • #2
    could be your gas flow is a to high causing turbulence drawing in contaminants.
    miller 225 bobcat
    miller aead200le (with miller hf tig trailer mounted)
    mm175, mm211, TA181i
    mm252 w/30a spool gun
    precision tig 225
    hobart stickmate LX ac/dc
    Speedglas 9100X & XX / Miller Digital Elite
    hypertherm 380 & cutmaster 52
    victor journeyman & super range
    ridgid chop saw, kalamazoo band saw
    steel max and evolution carbide saws
    6 4.5" & a 20lb 9" rockwell grinders
    case 580 backhoe (for what i can"t lift)
    if first you don't succeed
    trash the b#####d

    Comment


    • #3
      It's aluminium oxides.
      24.5 Volts, you like it hot

      Comment


      • #4
        Gun angle......assuming you are in spray arc.....try a bit more of a push angle....
        Originally posted by Daniel View Post
        It's aluminium oxides.
        24.5 Volts, you like it hot

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by turbo38t View Post
          Gun angle......assuming you are in spray arc.....try a bit more of a push angle....
          I agree, always push when GMAW aluminum, draging or insufficient push angle will create the black soot that you experienced.
          at home:
          2012 325 Trailblazer EFI with Excel power
          2007 302 Trailblazer with the Robin SOLD
          2008 Suitcase 12RC
          Spoolmatic 30A
          WC-24
          2009 Dynasty 200DX
          2000 XMT 304
          2008 Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
          Sold:MM130XP
          Sold:MM 251
          Sold:CST 280

          at work:
          Invision 350MP
          Dynasty 350
          Millermatic 350P
          Retired:Shopmaster 300 with a HF-251

          Comment


          • #6
            Volts high, speed way low, and gas flowing out like a fire hose

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by jbmprods View Post
              could be your gas flow is a to high causing turbulence drawing in contaminants.
              35cfh is a bit high and at least wasting shielding gas.

              Originally posted by c wagner View Post
              I agree, always push when GMAW aluminum, draging or insufficient push angle will create the black soot that you experienced.
              . . .and hold the gun valve open for a second or two at the end of the weld while holding the nozzle over the bead after letting up enough to stop output and wire feed to protect the puddle until it solidifies.
              Last edited by duaneb55; 03-20-2011, 09:07 PM.
              MM200 w/spot controller and Spoolmatic 1
              Syncrowave 180 SD
              Bobcat 225G Plus LPG/NG w/14-pin*
              *Homemade Suitcase Wire Feeder
              *HF-251D-1
              *WC-1S & Spoolmatic 1
              PakMaster 100XL
              Marquette "Star Jet" 21-110
              http://www.millerwelds.com/images/sm...rolleyes.png?2

              Comment


              • #8
                http://www.thefabricator.com/article...mize-weld-smut ...Bob
                Bob Wright

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Daniel View Post
                  24.5 Volts, you like it hot
                  Actually, aluminum likes it hot and 24 +/- volts is pretty normal for aluminum depending on material thickness.

                  Originally posted by cruizer View Post
                  Volts high, speed way low
                  And you know this without the OP even stating material thickness and wire size? Amazing.

                  24.6volts would be quite appropriate for 3/16"-1/4" material as would be a #5 wfs setting on the 30A depending on what size wire was being used.
                  MM200 w/spot controller and Spoolmatic 1
                  Syncrowave 180 SD
                  Bobcat 225G Plus LPG/NG w/14-pin*
                  *Homemade Suitcase Wire Feeder
                  *HF-251D-1
                  *WC-1S & Spoolmatic 1
                  PakMaster 100XL
                  Marquette "Star Jet" 21-110
                  http://www.millerwelds.com/images/sm...rolleyes.png?2

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by duaneb55 View Post
                    Actually, aluminum likes it hot and 24 +/- volts is pretty normal for aluminum depending on material thickness.


                    And you know this without the OP even stating material thickness and wire size? Amazing.

                    24.6volts would be quite appropriate for 3/16"-1/4" material as would be a #5 wfs setting on the 30A depending on what size wire was being used.

                    I weld aluminum with the exact set-up on a mm252. 3/16 to 1/4 I'll be at 21.5Volts and 475 wire speed and 1/8 I'll be at 19 volts and 375 to 400 wirespeed.
                    Works like a charm for me on E4043 .035 wire.
                    24.5Volts is hot for me unless I'm welding 8" Aluminum channel.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      One machine will typically require slightly different settings from another but I would think you're barely into spray transfer on 3/16" material at 21.5volts and if at all on 1/4". But as I said, machines do differ when it comes to actual setting performance.
                      MM200 w/spot controller and Spoolmatic 1
                      Syncrowave 180 SD
                      Bobcat 225G Plus LPG/NG w/14-pin*
                      *Homemade Suitcase Wire Feeder
                      *HF-251D-1
                      *WC-1S & Spoolmatic 1
                      PakMaster 100XL
                      Marquette "Star Jet" 21-110
                      http://www.millerwelds.com/images/sm...rolleyes.png?2

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I guess my welder is quite different from yours.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          And you know this without the OP even stating material thickness and wire size? Amazing.
                          I just took a stab at it.

                          If the op is doing a repair with that kind of voltage, he's likely running the standard 035 wire, which burns in at a voltage between 18 to 22 volts at 7 on the 30A.
                          Though 24 volts is somewhat too hot for this size of wire.

                          If the op happened to be running 045, 24 volts at a # 5 setting would have been correct for most materials though not as common as 035.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by duaneb55 View Post
                            Actually, aluminum likes it hot and 24 +/- volts is pretty normal for aluminum depending on material thickness.


                            And you know this without the OP even stating material thickness and wire size? Amazing.

                            24.6volts would be quite appropriate for 3/16"-1/4" material as would be a #5 wfs setting on the 30A depending on what size wire was being used.
                            Hi Yes it was 3/16, only thig I made a mistake on the cfm, it was 25 not 35

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Are you welding with 035 or 045 welding wire? 4043 or 5356?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X