Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pop Cans?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Pop Cans?

    Anybody able to TIG on a soda can with a Diversion 165? I blew a couple of holes in mine, while using the foot pedal.


    Just for discussion sake..

  • #2
    Bored?

    There are a couple of videos on youtube with people doing this. All the videos I've seen involve welding two cans together - a butt weld of the bottoms or tops.

    If you search you will find pictures of someone who cope'd a can and welded it to the side of another can. Like a T-joint.

    At NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center I did see a soda can cut in half and welded back together. Those guys (and I believe one gal) were always welding thin sheets of copper and other such extremely fragile stuff. I think they were building an instrument for us to collect x-rays. This was about 15 years ago. What struck me about the can was how small the weld bead was. I would guess maybe 2x the thickness of the can. They were exclusively a Miller syncrowave 350 (or was it the 351 in 1996?) shop at the time.

    All the videos I see now are rather large beads. In effect building up the surface.

    Cory 151: Please post your settings, your prep work, and your previous aluminum welding experience. Pictures of the carnage might help as well.

    And yes, welding thin stuff is hard. If you look at the youtube videos, at least the ones I remember, even with the wide bead, the beads tended to be very uniform and clean looking. The sign of an accomplished welder.
    Con Fuse!
    Miller Dynasty 350
    Millermatic 350P
    -Spoolmatic 30A

    Hypertherm PowerMax 1000G3
    Miller Multimatic 200 - awesome portable MIG (and stick and TIG)
    Miller Maxstar 200DX - portable TIG and stick

    Comment


    • #3
      THe Diversion 165 will only go down to 15 amps. I've managed to stick a few cans together, but you could hardly call it welding. I think we need a better machine for that.
      CG
      Old Miller Swinger 180 Buzzbox
      Miller Diversion 165
      1945 Craftsman Atlas Lathe
      Smithy Lathe/Mill

      Comment


      • #4
        Cory we need more info on you and your setup.
        Miller 330 BPA - Sold
        Miller 180SD Syncrowave - Sold
        Miller Aircrafter 330ST - Sold
        Miller 351 Syncrowave - Sold
        Miller CP-300
        Miller Maxstar 150 STL
        Miller Dynasty 200 DX
        Miller 135 Millermatic
        Miller Spectrum 250D (Now running strong!)

        Comment


        • #5
          I have salesman/factory rep for our Fornus mig welder at work and he says he can weld 2 beer cans together with .045 mig wire. I said videos are everything. I haven't seen any yet...Bob
          Bob Wright

          Comment


          • #6
            Just did a quick search. Seems the side walls are roughly .005"
            Con Fuse!
            Miller Dynasty 350
            Millermatic 350P
            -Spoolmatic 30A

            Hypertherm PowerMax 1000G3
            Miller Multimatic 200 - awesome portable MIG (and stick and TIG)
            Miller Maxstar 200DX - portable TIG and stick

            Comment


            • #7


              I did this on my diversion 180

              3/32 orange tungsten that it came with

              1/16" 4043 rod

              The amps were at 25 or so backed off a little once the puddle was formed

              I scrubbed the can with a scotchbrite and acetone..There is some kind of coating on it that will make a nasty mess..Get a s.s. wirebrush as well

              Lay the 2 cans in a piece of angle iron


              The hardest part was making the tack welds

              Start the arc on top of the filler , or the HF will destroy the can

              You have to pull the filler at the right time to let the puddle form or you will glob the filler up and make a mess

              Make some 1/2" long tacks , wirebrush them and start the arc in the middle of the tacks when you start welding

              That should give you a nice shiny clean puddle

              The welding wasnt hard at all , making clean tacks to start the weld off of was

              Comment


              • #8
                That's nice, torch. It's finally getting warm enough to work in the shop, so I'll be trying your suggestions.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Impressive work torch, I would have never guessed to start the arc on the filler. Ill keep at it then.

                  Thanks all for the helpful replies.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Nicely done!

                    Thanks for sharing the pic and tips!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Great tips. Now I got to go out to the shop and give that technique a try. Have many, many 1/2 to 3/4 areas done but have never made it all the way around. Again, thanks for the info.


                      Dynasty 350 - My New Baby
                      Millermatic 210 Mig with Spoolmate 3035
                      Miller Thunderbolt XL 225/150 AC/DC Stick Welder
                      Miller Specturm 625 Plasma Cutter
                      Speedglas 9100 auto dark helmet
                      Jackson auto dark helmet
                      18.5 CFM Eagle Compressor
                      Oxy/Act
                      Horizontal Band Saw
                      Dewalt 14" Chop Saw
                      7 1/2 Dewalt Angle Grinder
                      4 - 4 1/2" Sears Angle Grinders
                      1 - 4" Makita Angle Grinder
                      2 - IR Die Grinders
                      All of which my wife says will be a "he$$ of a garage sale"

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I did this with a Diversion 165--

                        20-25 amps, AC
                        .040" 2% cer. tungsten sharpened to a point
                        .035" 5356 MIG wire for filler
                        Attached Files
                        Big Blue 400D
                        Trailblazer 302
                        Miller S-32 suitcase
                        12VS suitcase
                        Lincoln LN-7 (BIG suitcase)
                        Victor torches
                        Lincoln 350MP with 35' push-pull gun
                        Lincoln PrecisionTIG 375
                        Spectrum 1000 plasma cutter

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          That is 1 nice weld ,wronghand.I saw that picture in your thread about razorblades and stuff and it motivated me. I bought a little roll of alu mig wire but didnt get to try it yet..

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by wronghand View Post
                            I did this with a Diversion 165--

                            20-25 amps, AC
                            .040" 2% cer. tungsten sharpened to a point
                            .035" 5356 MIG wire for filler
                            Can you imagine with the righthand

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Thx Torch

                              Good tip, detailed explanation. I'll give it a try.
                              Thx Torch.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X