Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig Welding Stainless

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tig Welding Stainless

    Hello there new to the discussion board, but thought I would use it to gain some insight. So I am tig welding a 1/4" stainless hinge and I am wondering if there is a certain process in which to weld it? I have a fixture made up to hold the 2 plates and the pin and bushings are clamped. The problem I am have is that when I finish welding it the hinge doesnt move ir if it does only slightly. Any thoughts?

    Thanks

  • #2
    does it have to be welded?
    Bobcat 225NT
    Cutmaster 52
    Lincoln Weld-Pak 100 buzz box
    Caterpillar TH63
    '07 Kawasaki ZZR600

    Comment


    • #3
      Yea it does need to be welded it's all in parts . 2 hinge plates, 3 bushings and a pin all put together to make the hinge for one heavy duty door

      Comment


      • #4
        Be sure to place the ground clamp close to the weld and not let the weld current flow through the hinge pin. To allow the current to pass through the hinge will arc it all together.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by BoxCar View Post
          Yea it does need to be welded it's all in parts . 2 hinge plates, 3 bushings and a pin all put together to make the hinge for one heavy duty door
          so you're actually welding the hinge together, not welding a hinge *to* something?
          Bobcat 225NT
          Cutmaster 52
          Lincoln Weld-Pak 100 buzz box
          Caterpillar TH63
          '07 Kawasaki ZZR600

          Comment


          • #6
            Yes sorry I am welding a hinge together

            Comment


            • #7
              Tack

              Try tacking it together first then see if it works. Your weld might be pulling the bushing.
              Good Luck
              Bob
              Millermatic 252 w/30A
              Big Blue Air Pak
              Ellis 3000 Band Saw
              Trailblazer 302 Air Pak w/ Wireless Remote
              8-RC
              Dynasty 200 DX
              XMT 350 MPa w/S-74 MPa Plus
              Millermatic 211
              Passport Plus
              Spectrum 625 X-TREME
              Lincoln SA-200 Blue Tint Red Face '63
              2-Lincoln SA-200 Red Face '68
              SA-200 Black Face '59
              SA-200 Green Lite '84
              SA-200 Green Lite '80
              SA-200 Red Face '69
              SA-200 Red Face '66
              SA-200 Green Lite '81
              '70 Black Face Round Barrel

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by BoxCar View Post
                Hello there new to the discussion board, but thought I would use it to gain some insight. So I am tig welding a 1/4" stainless hinge and I am wondering if there is a certain process in which to weld it? I have a fixture made up to hold the 2 plates and the pin and bushings are clamped. The problem I am have is that when I finish welding it the hinge doesnt move ir if it does only slightly. Any thoughts?

                Thanks
                Yup...lots of thoughts. My first one is you warped the thing too much.
                But in all fairness to us and you and even the hinge, a few pics would be worth a whole lot of posts. Because it sure sounds like you are going about it right with a fixture and all.
                Oh and BTW, Welcome to the forum!!!
                Do you have any relatives named Willy?

                www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
                Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
                MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
                Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
                Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

                Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
                Miller 30-A Spoolgun
                Miller WC-115-A
                Miller Spectrum 300
                Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
                Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

                Comment


                • #9
                  If you have really tight tolerences on the pin to bushing it will be difficult. As you weld the barrels they will distort & the more weld the more distortion. My guess is after welding they are egg shaped. Also if you are welding one side of the barrel to the hinge plate it will want to pull towards the weld so if your welding the barrels to each plate opposite of one another it will pull them in a different direction. Is there any way to run a ream or drill through them after welding/cooling but while still fixtured? If not then just run a ream/drill through each pc. by itself after cooling. That should help. Pictures would help us all tremendously also.
                  MM250
                  Trailblazer 250g
                  22a feeder
                  Lincoln ac/dc 225
                  Victor O/A
                  MM200 black face
                  Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
                  Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
                  Arco roto-phase model M
                  Vectrax 7x12 band saw
                  Miller spectrum 875
                  30a spoolgun w/wc-24
                  Syncrowave 250
                  RCCS-14

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I will post some pics soon

                    thanks for the thoughts

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      please post a picture so we can see the problem.
                      Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
                      and wp2025 weldcraft torch
                      Miller 125c plasma cutter

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Click image for larger version

Name:	Hinge 1.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	508131

                        Click image for larger version

Name:	Hinge 2.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	508132

                        Well hopefully these pictures work I did end up reaming the bushings out and that seemed to do the trick so thanks for the tips. Enjoy the pics

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X