Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum TIG Issues

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by Frank Motoweld View Post
    Jim,it's not so much your setting that's causing you to have that crater as much as the way you ramp down your amperage at the end of your weld,Also,keep your eyes on that puddle as you do ramp down,you're not done using the filler rod just yet.While you amp down,fill as needed to keep the puddle from evaporating itself into that crater.
    Frank,

    I guess I didn't explain myself well enough . . . I'm using the spot timer and and no filler. There is no ramp, just on and off in as little as 0.1 sec. That's why it will only work on a limited number of alloys. The high current insures that both pieces puddle, and the short time prevents overheating the edge.

    On material this thin, the spot is remelted and the crater filled when the seam is welded. And it's nice not to have a lump to file off or weld over.

    Jim
    Dynasty 300DX
    MM350P
    Hobart Handler 120
    Smith LW7, MW1, AW1
    Smith AR/He Mixer

    Comment

    Working...
    X