Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

16GA tubing welding suggestions.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 16GA tubing welding suggestions.

    I am welding a set of headers for my car, using 16ga tubing, really would like some better input on what would be best for what im doing, i've done some using 1/16 tungsten, and today tried going to the 3/32 I have, which seemed to turn out better, I'm not too sure im doing things right, though most of what I did today looks halfway decent. Usually moving the torch side to side slightly to get the bead about 1/8" or so wide, maybe a hair wider.

    Using .035 rod, when I was using the 1/16 tungsten it was with a gas lens.

  • #2
    Practice??


    You shouldnt need to be fiddling around with changing tungstens and filler sizes all the time. Either 1/16" ot 3/32" will work fine, either size filler will work fine. If it were me I would just stick with the 3/32" tungsten and work on practicing.
    "Better Metalworking Through Research"

    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Miller Spectrum 375 extreme
    Miller Millermatic Passport

    Miller Spot Welder
    Motor-Guard stud welder

    Smith, Meco, Oxweld , Cronatron, Harris, Victor, National, Prest-o-weld, Prest-o-lite, Marquette, Century Aircraft, Craftsman, Goss, Uniweld, Purox, Linde, Eutectic, and Dillon welding torches from 1909 to Present. (58 total)

    Comment


    • #3
      I welded dairy tubing for years, it was mostly stainless 304 1/16" wall.
      Everything was butt fitup, no gap at all and the inside of the tube purged with argon, then Tig welded without filler rod. This gives a 100% weld and it looks as good on the inside as it does on the outside. This can also be done with carbon steel as well.
      The 1/16" tungsten should be adequate, gas lens is recommended ( I use it for everything), use straight argon, I use a straight drag on the torch, slight foreward and back motion, control the puddle width with heat and travel. The current should be about 40 to 50 amps dcen.
      It takes some practice to get good at it, its not a difficult process.
      Do not touch the tungsten with the filler or to the base metal, once the tungsten is contaminated it will degrade the weld.
      No drafts, it blows the sheilding gas away.
      10 to 15 cfh on the argon to the torch, 5 to 10 cfh on the purge line.
      If you use filler rod the heat will vary to get 100% penetration.

      Hopefully some of this will help you get going on your project.
      mike sr

      Comment


      • #4
        Popspipes, thank you for the input, from what you posted it sounds like I should stop with the small side to side motion of the torch as I'm moving along, should I have to pulse the heat after adding filler possibly to get the bead to be wider ? The fitup in a lot of the joints is well enough for an autogenous weld, but a couple of spots are a bit wider than i'd like, I just dont want to keep doing what i'm doing if its wrong.

        Aerometal: Thats the big idea here, I'm pretty much using them to practice while not just making a complete waste of a bunch of gas and filler, I just dont want to be practicing wrong.

        Comment


        • #5
          How wide realistically *should* my weld be on this tubing ? That would probably help me a LOT.

          Comment


          • #6
            If I were doing it probably about 3/16" wide, with practice you will get the hang of it, remember that adding filler you will have to slow your rate of travel or increase the heat apropriately if you are wanting 100% penetration.

            It would help greatly if there was someone you could watch, there is a lot to be learned about tecnique by watching someone who knows how..
            mike sr

            Comment


            • #7
              I know this pic is blurry, but its one of the best looking ones of the bunch:

              http://i239.photobucket.com/albums/f...g/EPSN4994.jpg

              Here are a few others

              http://i239.photobucket.com/albums/f...g/EPSN4995.jpg

              http://i239.photobucket.com/albums/f...g/EPSN5000.jpg

              There are more in that album, today in a little while im going to see what I can get without weaving the torch, hopefully I can get it to flatten out a bit, as the ones before I've tried like that ended up quite narrow.

              Comment


              • #8
                I think i've made a bit of progress, here are some of todays welds. Thanks a bunch for the info popspipes !

                Comment


                • #9
                  You are getting the hang of it, like Aerometalworker said, lots of practice.

                  I was lucky in the respect that I worked for a dairy and we had a tig setup that the guys could use anytime so I made it a point to get good at it. There were also fitters finishing up the plant piping at the time and I had the oppportunity to watch some of them and ask questions, it was a great help in the learning process......
                  Good luck on your header project!
                  mike sr

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by popspipes View Post
                    If I were doing it probably about 3/16" wide, with practice you will get the hang of it, remember that adding filler you will have to slow your rate of travel or increase the heat apropriately if you are wanting 100% penetration.
                    Popspipes . . . why so wide? I've been experimenting with the pulse settings on my Dynasty to try to reduce the bead width, but still produce 100% penetration.

                    TIA,
                    Jim
                    Dynasty 300DX
                    MM350P
                    Hobart Handler 120
                    Smith LW7, MW1, AW1
                    Smith AR/He Mixer

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Looks like you might be a little too hot or not moving quick enough. But that will come with practice and experience. You are getting the hang of it and only seem to need to FineTune what you have already done. Be sure to also leave the torch pointed to your beads after your arc has stopped, keeping the gas flowing until base metal has cooled. Looking good.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by [email protected] View Post
                        Looks like you might be a little too hot or not moving quick enough. But that will come with practice and experience. You are getting the hang of it and only seem to need to FineTune what you have already done. Be sure to also leave the torch pointed to your beads after your arc has stopped, keeping the gas flowing until base metal has cooled. Looking good.
                        My next post was to ask if It looked like I wasnt moving fast enough, or was moving too fast, I was only getting it hot enough to have the puddle be about 3/16 wide as popspipes said.

                        Today i'll try going a bit faster when I get at it, as far as the gas, I have been keeping the torch over the weld, but my post-flow is non-adjustable on the diversion, so it just does its own thing, I am using the "crater out" feature of the button, and for the most part it seems to do a good job on the end of the welds

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by 4sfed View Post
                          Popspipes . . . why so wide? I've been experimenting with the pulse settings on my Dynasty to try to reduce the bead width, but still produce 100% penetration.

                          TIA,
                          Jim
                          Jim,
                          For me to get 100% reliably thats about the width I need, 1/8" will do it on American stainless, some of the foreign stuff takes more heat yet.
                          I am a pre pulse welder on stainless, never used it while I was working. A lot of the new guys use the "walk the cup method" and their welds are even wider, but by walking the cup it doesnt sink in the center as the cup removes some heat from the weld.
                          I am not a big fan of pulse yet, on the turntable it produces the same weld width for me as it does on straight DC if the average current is the same. But then again I am still experimenting with it.
                          mike sr

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            About how far should each step be i'm taking with the torch ? I believe I was moving about 1/8" or so for each on the welds in the pics that display in the thread.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by popspipes View Post
                              Jim,
                              For me to get 100% reliably thats about the width I need, 1/8" will do it on American stainless, some of the foreign stuff takes more heat yet.
                              I am a pre pulse welder on stainless, never used it while I was working. . . . But then again I am still experimenting with it.

                              So am I . . . 200 PPS, 75% peak time, 25% background amps, purge is 5 CFH. The collector is .060 thick 304 stainless, the flange is investment cast 304 with an .060 thick projection so the joint is a butt weld.

                              Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN3232.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	505320

                              Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN3233.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	51.6 KB
ID:	505319

                              Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN3234.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	505318
                              Dynasty 300DX
                              MM350P
                              Hobart Handler 120
                              Smith LW7, MW1, AW1
                              Smith AR/He Mixer

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X