Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help with TIG welding

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help with TIG welding

    I am having trouble welding some DOM A 513 tubing with my Miller Maxstar 150 STL model. the tubing is 1 1/4" OD by .095 wall, Notched at a 45 degree angle. The only area of the tubing that gives me trouble is the back side of the 45 angle, as soon as i start to drop in filler, the filler starts to bubble, if i add more filler, the weld looks okay for a second, then bubbles again, the weld there looks like a glob of swiss cheese. I am trying to be as descriptive as i can, i dont have a digital camera.
    Technicals: tungsten, 2% thoriated, 1/16"
    Argon gas at 17cfh
    Torch with gas lens, about 3/8" orifice
    Thanks Alan

    P.S. check out my website aesracingllc.com

  • #2
    clean it

    Maybe you should wipe of the filler with acetone, it could be contaminated.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by iran8gold View Post
      Maybe you should wipe of the filler with acetone, it could be contaminated.
      I should have mentioned the filler was wiped with acetone before welding. the tubing was sanded and wiped with acetone before welding. filler is mild steel ER70s-6 rod.

      Comment


      • #4
        Maybe you're having to pull the tungsten too far away from the joint in that tight area? Maybe a little more stickout would help?
        Millermatic350P/Python, MillermaticReach/Q300
        Millermatic175
        MillermaticPassport/Q300
        HTP MIG200
        PowCon 300SM, MK Cobramatic
        ThermalArc 185ACDC, Dynaflux Tig'r, CK-20
        DialarcHF, Radiator-1
        Hypertherm PowerMax 380
        Purox oxy/ace
        Jackson EQC
        -F350 CrewCab 4x4
        -LoadNGo utility bed
        -Bobcat 250NT
        -PassportPlus/Q300
        -XMT304/Optima/Spoolmatic15A
        -Suitcase8RC/Q400
        -Suitcase12RC/Q300
        -Smith oxy/propane
        -Jackson EQC

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Desertrider33 View Post
          Maybe you're having to pull the tungsten too far away from the joint in that tight area? Maybe a little more stickout would help?
          using a gas lens, stick out is between 1/2 to 5/8"

          Comment


          • #6
            whats your cfm? I know thats a small tube but i purge mine, Sounds funny but thats where i have had the best luck. try to up your argon flow.
            Syncrowave 250
            Millermatic 210
            dialarc 250
            spectrum 375x
            trailblazer 302
            Lincoln 135

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by strictlycarved View Post
              whats your cfm? I know thats a small tube but i purge mine, Sounds funny but thats where i have had the best luck. try to up your argon flow.
              cfm, i think i put cfh, its on 17. Purge how do i do that? The tubing is open at both ends, so no chance of the gases inside building up pressure and blowing the weld out.

              Comment


              • #8
                could my problems be related to grinding my tungsten on a standard alumina oxide grinding wheel, though the wheel is dedicated to tungsten grinding alone.
                what do most people use to grind tungsten? I was looking at a Sharpie standard model, price at arczone was $229.00

                Comment


                • #9
                  I run into this same problem on occasion, curious about the solution. I have always suspected that it is some contaminents in the steel because usually when it happens to me it is a random spot in the weld with no changes in the process.
                  Miller Syncrowave 200
                  Homemade Water Cooler
                  130XP MIG
                  Spectrum 375
                  60 year old Logan Lathe
                  Select Machine and Tool Mill
                  More stuff than I can keep track of..

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Most likely improper torch angle allowing air to contaminate the weld. Also try a larger cup and more gas flow.Tungsten grinding method does not cause weld porosity.
                    2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
                    1- Blue star 185
                    1- BOBCAT 250
                    1- TRAILBLAZER 302
                    1- MILLER DVI
                    2- PASSPORT PLUS
                    1- DYNASTY 200 DX
                    1- DYNASTY 280 DX
                    1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
                    1- HF-251 BOX
                    1- S-74D
                    1- S-75DXA
                    2- 12-RC SUITCASES
                    1- 8-VS SUITCASE
                    2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by fabricator View Post
                      Most likely improper torch angle allowing air to contaminate the weld. Also try a larger cup and more gas flow.Tungsten grinding method does not cause weld porosity.
                      I have thought about the improper angle, but angle is limited when welding those tight spots, i will try increasing the gas flow for those areas.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Rooky here...so take that for what it's worth (not much). Could the porosity be a result of pulling the hot filler rod out of the gas zone between dips? Or even starting that area with a contaminated filler rod (allowed to pull away from the gas while hot, then moving the work and restarted)?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by 2wheel-lee View Post
                          Rooky here...so take that for what it's worth (not much). Could the porosity be a result of pulling the hot filler rod out of the gas zone between dips? Or even starting that area with a contaminated filler rod (allowed to pull away from the gas while hot, then moving the work and restarted)?
                          No,this would not cause porosity in the weld.
                          2- XMT's 350 cc/cv
                          1- Blue star 185
                          1- BOBCAT 250
                          1- TRAILBLAZER 302
                          1- MILLER DVI
                          2- PASSPORT PLUS
                          1- DYNASTY 200 DX
                          1- DYNASTY 280 DX
                          1- MAXSTAR 150 STL
                          1- HF-251 BOX
                          1- S-74D
                          1- S-75DXA
                          2- 12-RC SUITCASES
                          1- 8-VS SUITCASE
                          2- 30 A SPOOLGUNS

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            i was having this problem when i would go to start a weld, i changed pre flow setting and it seemed to fix the problem also material needs to be clean im a rookie and i thought just clean everything with brake cleaner and your good. not always just my luck the material i was welding (scrap) was all hot pressed or hot rolled so i actually had to break out the grinding wheel to clean it up first and take off all the scale then it turned out ok

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Brake cleaner can be dangerous to use as a cleaning solvent around welding. It can generate Phosgene gas, which is poisonous, when exposed to the welding arc. Check out the following thread and link.

                              http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...light=phosgene

                              http://www.brewracingframes.com/id75.htm
                              Miller Thunderbolt
                              Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
                              Miller Dynasty 200DX
                              Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
                              Lincoln LE 31 MP
                              Lincoln 210 MP
                              Clausing/Colchester 15" Lathe
                              16" DuAll Saw
                              15" Drill Press
                              7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
                              20 Ton Arbor Press
                              Bridgeport

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X