Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How short do you let your tungstens get?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How short do you let your tungstens get?

    How short do you let your tungstens get?

    I discard at around 2" which is about the end of the collet. I have an air-cooled torch--can you go shorter with a water-cooled?
    “Great works are performed, not by strength, but by perseverance.”
    “Marriage is a three rings circus: engagement rings , wedding rings and sufferings.”

  • #2
    I run mine down till it wont grip in the collet. I used a piece of 3/8" brass shafting about 1/2" long with the appropriate hole in it to take away the heat while sharpening.
    mike sr

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by popspipes View Post
      I run mine down till it wont grip in the collet. I used a piece of 3/8" brass shafting about 1/2" long with the appropriate hole in it to take away the heat while sharpening.
      +1
      Same here run them till they don't fit anymore
      Miller Syncrowave 200 W/Radiator 1A & water cooled torch
      Millermatic 252 on the wish list
      Bridgeport Mill W/ 2 axis CNC control
      South bend lathe 10LX40
      K.O. Lee surface grinder 6X18
      Over 20 years as a Machinist Toolmaker
      A TWO CAR garage full of tools and a fridge full of beer
      Auto shades are for rookies
      www.KLStottlemyer.com

      Comment


      • #4
        I cut mine to 3" before I even put them in my wc torch, but I use a short tail. So, yes wc torches can use them at 2" no problem.
        Dynasty 200 DX runner
        Sync 350 LX
        XMT 300 w/D74 and roughnecks
        Hobart 135
        ESAB PowerCut 875 plasma

        Comment


        • #5
          If you can sharpen it and it will stick out of your cup without falling out of the collet you are good to go.
          Flash me! I'm a welder.

          American by birth, Union by choice! Boilermakers Local 60

          America is a Union

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by popspipes View Post
            I run mine down till it wont grip in the collet. I used a piece of 3/8" brass shafting about 1/2" long with the appropriate hole in it to take away the heat while sharpening.
            I hold the short tungstens with a Pin Vise for sharpening. It works for all size tungstens. To see what it looks like. Go to the following link then Click on "Drill Bits and Pin Vises".

            http://www.ehobbytools.com/index1.html
            Miller Thunderbolt
            Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
            Miller Dynasty 200DX
            Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
            Lincoln LE 31 MP
            Lincoln 210 MP
            Clausing/Colchester 15" Lathe
            16" DuAll Saw
            15" Drill Press
            7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
            20 Ton Arbor Press
            Bridgeport

            Comment


            • #7
              Ok - I'll admit I may be really cheap but for years, I have welded my short tungsten pieces together to save them. I also do this to my titanium tig wire ends to use them up for my titanium sculptures.

              Here are some 1/16" 2% thorium tungsten electrodes I tigged together.
              Used a piece of copper as backing- 75 amps DC and 18 sec postflow at 18 Cu ft/hr.

              Hard part is keeping them straight as I tig them together - no filler on the 1/16" but I have used 1/16" as filler on the 3/32" and 1/8".

              Since I use 2% thorium, I don't need to worry about mixing my alloys.

              I have also done the same for 3/32" and 1/8" electrodes as they are more expensive.

              "el cheapo"
              Attached Files
              Miller Dynasty 350, Dynasty 210 DX, Hypertherm 1000, Thermal Arc GTSW400, Airco Heliwelder II, oxy-fuel setup, metal cutting bandsaw, air compressor, drill press, large first aid kit, etc.

              Call me the "Clouseau" of welding !

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Burnt hands View Post
                Ok - I'll admit I may be really cheap but for years, I have welded my short tungsten pieces together to save them. I also do this to my titanium tig wire ends to use them up for my titanium sculptures.

                Here are some 1/16" 2% thorium tungsten electrodes I tigged together.
                Used a piece of copper as backing- 75 amps DC and 18 sec postflow at 18 Cu ft/hr.

                Hard part is keeping them straight as I tig them together - no filler on the 1/16" but I have used 1/16" as filler on the 3/32" and 1/8".

                Since I use 2% thorium, I don't need to worry about mixing my alloys.

                I have also done the same for 3/32" and 1/8" electrodes as they are more expensive.

                "el cheapo"

                I never tried this but I have wondered about how to do it!!

                I use a piece of 3/8" brass round about 5/8" long with the tungsten size hole in it for grinding the short pieces, takes away the heat before it gets to the fingers..........!
                I am now using my cutter grinder borazon wheel, it does a beautiful job and doesnt generate much heat either.

                Nothing like a little American ingenuity..............
                mike sr

                Comment


                • #9
                  **** man

                  That is Cheap. But it works for you..............i guess.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X