Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dynasty Processes-Set Up

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • moroeder
    replied
    Lift Arc Settings

    Since I'm not a welder but a machine builder I don't have the opportunities to use all the 300DX capabilities. But one setting has me bugged. When I try to "lift arc" on AC, 35% neg balanced on .025" 6061, I can't keep the arc running. The lanthinated 1/16" tungsten will also stick to the base metal slightly. I have had it work a couple of times but cannot get it right. The reason I am chasing this lift arc feature is that it appears when it does work I don't have the normal HF starting current that has a tendency to burn through a butt weld on start. If iI could get the lift arc to work consistently I believe I would have more luck with this "tin foil" I need to weld.

    Leave a comment:


  • dseman
    replied
    [QUOTE=
    Waveform - Advanced square wave



    One effect I noticed was that the arc seemed to be very "forceful" for want of a better term. By this I mean that there was a dimple in the center of my arc puddle and the alum seemed to be repelled from the tungsten at the tip.
    [/QUOTE]

    Try changing from advanced square wave to soft squarewave. The advanced squarewave has a very fast transition between your dcep and dcen portions of the ac waveform. By increasing the time it takes to transition between the two, you will reduce the forcefullness or focus of the arc. You can also reduce your frequency, but I'd try the waveform selection first.

    --dseman

    Leave a comment:


  • popspipes
    replied
    16 gage stainless as stated above 40 to 50 amps,(48 amps on the machine I use)
    perfect fitup ( chop saw or fischer cold saw), purge the inside of the tube, make sure the tungsten point is good, about 10 cfh on the flowmeter with a #6 cup, tack in 3 or 4 places, then weld it up. I may have left out some things, but this is most of it.
    clean material, no tarnish or burs.
    It takes practice and lots of it to really get proficient and get 100% penetration and no crater at the end of the weld. Brush with a stainless brush while the weld is still warm or hit it with a 3M wheel to remove the tarnish.

    The Dynasty is a good Tig machine for what you are trying to do.

    Leave a comment:


  • JohnnyFix
    replied
    Weld fast and stay cool

    Tight fitup. A very short arc is best. I usually use DC with good gas flow to help the cooling.

    You mention low amps, but this may not be a good idea. I little higher amps will produce a suitable puddle quicker, in a smaller area, and minimize undesireable excessive heat in the overall piece.

    Thin stuff like 16 ga., maybe 40-50A. Weld quickly with short welds, pausing for cooling time in between the short welds.

    Hope this helps.
    J.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blaze1445
    replied
    Small diameter tubes

    Hello,

    Can somebody give me some tips and settings about welding at low amps small diameter wire and stainless tubes?

    Leave a comment:


  • zeek540
    replied
    My foot pedal uses 5 pins but has 14 spots.

    Leave a comment:


  • popspipes
    replied
    My 200dx has a 14 pin connector, but only 5 pins in the connector are used, the rest are not installed in the plug on the remote.

    Leave a comment:


  • zeek540
    replied
    200dx

    Originally posted by piniongear View Post
    It should work fine. The LS1712R is a 12ft cable (rubber) and a 17 size torch. Here is a link to a seller....http://www.uswelders.com/product_det...product_id=307

    You want a remote cable with the 14 pin connection, not a 5 pin connector.
    pg
    What would happen if you had a 5 pin remote? I have a 200dx and it has 4 hours on it and has had the hf start quit twice it is in for repair and the remote they sold me only has 5 pins. I am looking for help on why this is going on. After reading this post im hoping this could be something.

    Leave a comment:


  • kevinsw
    replied
    Originally posted by JRF View Post
    Just got new 350... Welding 6005-T5 aluminum. 1/8 ceriated tungsten at 250amps. We are having a problem with the tungsten splitting on the arc starts. I am sure there is a setting wrong or an adjustment.. Anyone out there have a good setting to get started. Thanks a lot.
    I weld T-5 aluminum at 230 amps on the Dynasty 350's (with 4043 filler), but use 1/8" 2% Thoriated tungsten because it doesn't ball up or spit like Ceriated. Sharpen the point a bit, down to a 1/4 of the tungsten diameter and set the balance at 70%.
    Try that I think you'll like it.
    -Kevin

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Originally posted by JRF View Post
    Just got new 350... Welding 6005-T5 aluminum. 1/8 ceriated tungsten at 250amps. We are having a problem with the tungsten splitting on the arc starts. I am sure there is a setting wrong or an adjustment.. Anyone out there have a good setting to get started. Thanks a lot.
    Maybe this will help

    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...ad.php?t=13746

    Leave a comment:


  • JRF
    replied
    Dynasty 350

    Just got new 350... Welding 6005-T5 aluminum. 1/8 ceriated tungsten at 250amps. We are having a problem with the tungsten splitting on the arc starts. I am sure there is a setting wrong or an adjustment.. Anyone out there have a good setting to get started. Thanks a lot.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mountain Metal
    replied
    I am using a 200DX machine at School (University advanced welding class) I am not able to access the advanced features. I would like to change some parameters.

    I am guessing the machine has a lock out code enabled I doubt anyone knows what the unlock code is . What can I do to get in to the advanced features to try a few adjustments to the parameters? I have a feeling someone set a random code not knowing what they did.I have tried the default reset procedure.

    What are the options?

    Leave a comment:


  • 4sfed
    replied
    Originally posted by popspipes View Post
    I actually used the spot weld function to repair a kitchen utensil, 200 amps at .5 second and the handle is reattached!
    The problem with it is getting it set up for the thickness and type of material. I think it would be more suitable for a production type situation though.
    After you use it a few times you'll get a feel for a workable setting. For tack welding, there's a fair amount of leeway.

    Leave a comment:


  • popspipes
    replied
    I actually used the spot weld function to repair a kitchen utensil, 200 amps at .5 second and the handle is reattached!
    The problem with it is getting it set up for the thickness and type of material. I think it would be more suitable for a production type situation though.

    Leave a comment:


  • Marcel Bauer
    replied
    I think the Dynasty 200 DX is a GREAT little machine that make some previously difficult welds a snap to do well.

    The portability is perfect and the option to use different input voltages is very handy.

    I haven't used it with stick electrodes yet but I'm sure it will be very good for that as well.
    Last edited by Marcel Bauer; 01-15-2010, 10:41 PM.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X