Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

hello new member with a few questions

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • nocheepgas
    replied
    You know the old saying.........

    If you want the bottom to look like the top.....F**C up the top!

    Leave a comment:


  • davedarragh
    replied
    "Plater/Welder"

    Originally posted by laborer_101 View Post
    Hello to everyone, pls help, i'm very confused regarding the definition of plater welder, is it there a big difference or welding process plater welder and plate welder?
    Description used in the United Kingdom and Norwegian/Finnish Countries

    Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • laborer_101
    replied
    Hello to everyone, pls help, i'm very confused regarding the definition of plater welder, is it there a big difference or welding process plater welder and plate welder?

    Leave a comment:


  • loudnproud
    replied
    assuming you're weaving the rod, you gotta get the timing and steps just right, pause on the sides, not too slow through the middle but don't outrun the puddle either. on the bottom half you'll want to make bigger steps up. takes practice and constantly evaluating your welds. i assume your speaking of the 5g position? as you come up around the pipe the timing and steps change along with rod angle. takes lots of practice and a good clean hood to recognize what the puddle is telling you. if you see the puddle bulging out or in a V shape you're going either too slow, too narrow, too tight of stepping, too hot, too long or too short of pauses, or a combination of those. as always, read the puddle.

    Leave a comment:


  • fabricator
    replied
    ....and what type and schedule of pipe?

    Leave a comment:


  • Maineiac
    replied
    Rod angle is very important. Also not having correct heat range,could be giving you the undercutting.

    Leave a comment:


  • sae350
    replied
    what rod are you using, and what size.

    Leave a comment:


  • mmiller
    started a topic hello new member with a few questions

    hello new member with a few questions

    well i have been pipe welding for about five years know mostly i have been standing flat footed on the ground and rolling out my welds without a whole lot of positions lucky me. well know the man that tought me a lot about how to and what not to do has been lost with all the retirement things to do list he was always talking about so i was wondering if there was anyone with some advice on how to make the bottom look good on some 10" welds that are giving me some trouble i have got the root with no problems but the filler looks like im running to hot or that im streching out my arc im not slowing dow an and have tryed some advice from a friend that said weld with the world but i still looks pretty bad lots of under cut looking for some advice thank you my rod burning brothers and sisters
Working...
X