Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

tig question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • bamacpl
    replied
    Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
    It's not my work, but I'd say it's too much heat and not enough filler....
    thats what I was thinking.....thanks for the input!

    Leave a comment:


  • Vicegrip
    replied
    Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
    It's not my work, but I'd say it's too much heat and not enough filler....
    nonnexpert here thought the same thing at first look. Hot, shallow fill and some undercut. Looks better than my first tig practice welds.

    Leave a comment:


  • bretsk2500
    replied
    Originally posted by atomic.civic View Post
    Not to be critical I am just curious. Is the problem in the third photo due to poor fit up, too much heat or not enough filler?
    Thanks,
    Becky
    It's not my work, but I'd say it's too much heat and not enough filler....

    Leave a comment:


  • bamacpl
    replied
    Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
    in the first pic, you've got massive undercutting on the side.. in the third, your weld bead shouldn't be below the plane of the tube.
    yeah, I wonder if I should've used a little thicker wire? The fit was good....could I put like a 1/16 filler cap too fill the undercut?

    Leave a comment:


  • bamacpl
    replied
    Originally posted by Geezer View Post
    Looks good to me, what ya building?
    tube doors for a jeep...

    Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1522.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	578.2 KB
ID:	503793

    Leave a comment:


  • Craig in Denver
    replied
    Please resize your photos. Anything larger than 800 x 600 takes too long to download. Soooooo, I never see them.

    Leave a comment:


  • atomic.civic
    replied
    Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
    in the first pic, you've got massive undercutting on the side.. in the third, your weld bead shouldn't be below the plane of the tube.
    Not to be critical I am just curious. Is the problem in the third photo due to poor fit up, too much heat or not enough filler?
    Thanks,
    Becky

    Leave a comment:


  • bretsk2500
    replied
    Originally posted by bamacpl View Post
    Here are a few of my first tig welds.....feel free to critisize
    in the first pic, you've got massive undercutting on the side.. in the third, your weld bead shouldn't be below the plane of the tube.

    Leave a comment:


  • Geezer
    replied
    Looks good to me, what ya building?

    Leave a comment:


  • bamacpl
    replied
    Here is another weld & a pic of my machine that Dave assisted me in setting it up to tig!!!

    Big Thanks Dave!


    Leave a comment:


  • welderdude402
    replied
    those really arent too bad at all for being some of your first ones. good job

    Leave a comment:


  • bamacpl
    replied
    Here are a few of my first tig welds.....feel free to critisize

    Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1551.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	561.6 KB
ID:	503787

    Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1553.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	563.4 KB
ID:	503788

    Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1554.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	564.8 KB
ID:	503789

    Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1555.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	565.5 KB
ID:	503790

    Leave a comment:


  • Craig in Denver
    replied
    If you'd like, you can go up to the left side of the page (User CP) and add your location. It shows up on all your posts, where mine says Colorado.

    Leave a comment:


  • davedarragh
    replied
    LWS Deals

    That's great! Seriously, if the guys in Phoenix could or would match on-line prices, I certainly don't have a problem buying locally. Of all the equipment I've purchased, none of them could or would match Cyberweld or Ram.

    Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • LWSGUY
    replied
    I have yet to see an online deal I can't beat for my customers and yes I can beat that deal. Just my 2 cents
    Last edited by LWSGUY; 02-18-2009, 01:31 PM. Reason: I just can't spell sometimes

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X