Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

tig question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
    in the first pic, you've got massive undercutting on the side.. in the third, your weld bead shouldn't be below the plane of the tube.
    Not to be critical I am just curious. Is the problem in the third photo due to poor fit up, too much heat or not enough filler?
    Thanks,
    Becky
    Thanks Becky

    Miller Matic 210

    Syncrowave 250

    Lincoln Weld Pac 100

    Comment


    • #17
      Please resize your photos. Anything larger than 800 x 600 takes too long to download. Soooooo, I never see them.
      RETIRED desk jockey.

      Hobby weldor with a little training.

      Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

      Miller Syncrowave 250.
      sigpic

      Comment


      • #18
        Originally posted by Geezer View Post
        Looks good to me, what ya building?
        tube doors for a jeep...

        Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCF1522.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	578.2 KB
ID:	503793
        sigpic

        Comment


        • #19
          Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
          in the first pic, you've got massive undercutting on the side.. in the third, your weld bead shouldn't be below the plane of the tube.
          yeah, I wonder if I should've used a little thicker wire? The fit was good....could I put like a 1/16 filler cap too fill the undercut?
          sigpic

          Comment


          • #20
            Originally posted by atomic.civic View Post
            Not to be critical I am just curious. Is the problem in the third photo due to poor fit up, too much heat or not enough filler?
            Thanks,
            Becky
            It's not my work, but I'd say it's too much heat and not enough filler....
            Bobcat 225NT
            Cutmaster 52
            Lincoln Weld-Pak 100 buzz box
            Caterpillar TH63
            '07 Kawasaki ZZR600

            Comment


            • #21
              Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
              It's not my work, but I'd say it's too much heat and not enough filler....
              nonnexpert here thought the same thing at first look. Hot, shallow fill and some undercut. Looks better than my first tig practice welds.
              Weekend wannab racer with some welders.

              Comment


              • #22
                Originally posted by bretsk2500 View Post
                It's not my work, but I'd say it's too much heat and not enough filler....
                thats what I was thinking.....thanks for the input!
                sigpic

                Comment

                Working...
                X