Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Anyone that deals with or dealt with welding copper nickel please help!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • turbo38t
    Guest replied
    Would someone ban this clown.....every post I have read from jim is a jealous bashing rant. Dave
    Originally posted by PUMPKINHEAD View Post
    You know, for someone that starts their handle with USMC, it's apparent you have not served or have no respect for those that come after you. You say you are working for the Navy, did you ever consider that the things you are welding are for the defense of this country, and if you aren't competent and/or confident in your skills you shouldn't be welding on things that someone may depend on for their safety. We lose too many men and women to the enemy as it is, they don't need someone who thinks he's up to the job compromising their lives.
    You are a disgrace.

    Leave a comment:


  • pipewelder_1999
    replied
    Originally posted by Yardbird View Post
    I If you want to have fun try and stick weld this using 9N10 stick rod boy is that fun!! The more you weld it the better you will like it.
    Some FINE slag on the 9N10, 4N1A etc. A poor bead contour and you might as well put the chipping hammer down and get the burr bit out.

    We only used it for BMR's on seawater vaves and sometime pump shafts. Tigged all the pipe joints socket or butt.

    Leave a comment:


  • Yardbird
    replied
    I welded Copper Nickel for fifteen years for Naval ships, Long Beach Naval Shipyard, Long Beach, Ca. and South West Marine, San Diego. Engloid and Pipewelder gave you good tips on how to weld this material 70-30 or 90-10 copper Nickel. I might add a few other tips. We use to use scotchbrite to remove some of the oxide prior to welding or silver brazing this material. I walked the cup and free hand both with no problems. One thing I use to hold a real close arc length . On 3/32 material I was using more heat than you maybe 110-115 amps and realy haul out. I found that using more heat and moving faster kept the haz zone narrower. We welded this with RN67 welding rod and used RN60 to weld copper Nickel to carbon steel. If you think this welds hard, wait tell you weld it to carbon steel that is worse. If you want to have fun try and stick weld this using 9N10 stick rod boy is that fun!! The more you weld it the better you will like it.

    Leave a comment:


  • Yardbird
    replied
    I welded Copper Nickel for fifteen years for Naval ships, Long Beach Naval Shipyard, Long Beach, Ca. and South West Marine, San Diego. Engloid and Pipewelder gave you good tips on how to weld this material 70-30 or 90-10 copper Nickel. I might add a few other tips. We use to use scotchbrite to remove some of the oxide prior to welding or silver brazing this material. I walked the cup and free hand both with no problems. One thing I use to hold a real close arc length . On 3/32 material I was using more heat than you maybe 110-115 amps and realy haul out. I found that using more heat and moving faster kept the haz zone narrower. We welder this with Rn67 welding rod and used RN60 to weld copper Nickel to carbon steel. If you think this welds hard, wait tell you weld it to carbon steel that is worse. If you want to have fun try and stick weld this using 9N10 stick rod boy is that fun!! The more you weld it the better you will like it.

    Leave a comment:


  • usmcruz
    replied
    Originally posted by PUMPKINHEAD View Post
    You know, for someone that starts their handle with USMC, it's apparent you have not served or have no respect for those that come after you. You say you are working for the Navy, did you ever consider that the things you are welding are for the defense of this country, and if you aren't competent and/or confident in your skills you shouldn't be welding on things that someone may depend on for their safety. We lose too many men and women to the enemy as it is, they don't need someone who thinks he's up to the job compromising their lives.
    You are a disgrace.

    You try so hard to get at me, but poor low life examples for human beings as yourself will have to try harder. If you ever did shipyard work, and Im guessing you have'nt, you have to bend out of that particular weld in order to be certified to weld that metal and position for that company. Ive already bent out on my 6G stick, and flux core all positions. Next is copper nickel tig, stainless steel tig, and mig alluminum. Its suprises me, that someone like yourself could be so ignorant, but then again with you, Im not suprised. Im sure your parents used to tell you that you were a very special boy with lots of potential.

    Leave a comment:


  • Laiky
    replied
    Originally posted by PUMPKINHEAD View Post
    You know, for someone that starts their handle with USMC, it's apparent you have not served or have no respect for those that come after you. You say you are working for the Navy, did you ever consider that the things you are welding are for the defense of this country, and if you aren't competent and/or confident in your skills you shouldn't be welding on things that someone may depend on for their safety. We lose too many men and women to the enemy as it is, they don't need someone who thinks he's up to the job compromising their lives.
    You are a disgrace.
    One would think they have welding inspectors. Especially since it's for the Navy

    Leave a comment:


  • PUMPKINHEAD
    replied
    You know, for someone that starts their handle with USMC, it's apparent you have not served or have no respect for those that come after you. You say you are working for the Navy, did you ever consider that the things you are welding are for the defense of this country, and if you aren't competent and/or confident in your skills you shouldn't be welding on things that someone may depend on for their safety. We lose too many men and women to the enemy as it is, they don't need someone who thinks he's up to the job compromising their lives.
    You are a disgrace.

    Leave a comment:


  • Laiky
    replied
    Am I the only one here that suspects that Engloid isn't actually a person, but a highly advanced welding robot ? That can type.

    Leave a comment:


  • usmcruz
    replied
    Originally posted by Engloid View Post
    You can walk the cup on copper nickel, just the same as other materials. Of course it can be done right, or wrong...leaving lack of fusion issues. I really don't think it's any worse to have problems than stainless is.

    I really like welding it. It welds easy, and can handle a lot of heat.

    I attached my favorite CuNi weld that I made a couple years ago. It was for a military application.


    How in the heck did you get your weld to look like that? How thick was that pipe, and what was your technique?. Im only working with a pipe that is around an 1/8" thick I believe. Did you dip the filler at the edge of the puddle like you would for alluminum and stainless steel, or did you just run over the filler metal. What confused me, is that the foreman said to just run over the filler metal, and it looked like a cold bead with not that fusion and a cold surface. When I dipped the filler I made it look like a stack of dimes which is what Im used too. It looked like crap when I walked it. By the way, that is a very nice weld, and Im jealous. I want to be able to weld like that on that copper nickel. Thanks for responding.

    Leave a comment:


  • Engloid
    replied
    You can walk the cup on copper nickel, just the same as other materials. Of course it can be done right, or wrong...leaving lack of fusion issues. I really don't think it's any worse to have problems than stainless is.

    I really like welding it. It welds easy, and can handle a lot of heat.

    I attached my favorite CuNi weld that I made a couple years ago. It was for a military application.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • usmcruz
    replied
    Originally posted by pipewelder_1999 View Post
    I don't think dipping or walking over the wire is going to make a difference in the strength of the joint. CuNi is very prone to non fusion and porosity. I almost always dipped the filler metal to verify that the leading edge of the puddle was not rolling over. When walking over the wire, this would be hard to see. That does not mean its a technique that doesn't work. Its just one I have never used.

    Also I have never walked the cup on this material. When I welded this I was a Nuc welder in the Navy and there just wasn't anyplace on a boat that would lend itself to walking the cup. Again, doesn't mean it doesn't work.

    Thats odd that nobody at a shipyard knows about welding this material. Its been commonly used on ships and submarines for a LONG time in seawater systems.

    Your right, I think dipping it would be the way to go. I know how tight things can be on a Navy ship, and so dipping it, would be the best way to do it because of the cramped quarters, but walking the cup on this stuff is an art all in itself. Its all a learning experience, thats for sure.

    I thought it was odd too, I mean its a shipyard yeah, so how does nobody know how to lay a copper nickel bead down. I guess I should be used to being thrown to the sharks, and the fact that its government work, I should of seen it coming. We will see today how it goes, and also I got to order another tig torch to replace the one I broke today. I was thinking this one, because its modular, and able to adapt to it's enviroment, what do you think of it, is it any good?
    http://www.arc-zone.com/index.php?ma..._20_56_187_313

    Again, thanks for taking the time out to help this copper nickel rookie!

    Leave a comment:


  • usmcruz
    replied
    Originally posted by Broccoli1 View Post
    How do people contact you? Drums?

    Sorry ed, I just dont give out my number on my family cellular, but once I get my work phone cellular, I will give it out to you guys. My family cellular is reserved for family emergency's and thats all. Ive been way over due for a work phone, so once I get my first check, Im going out to get one. Nothing personal guys.

    Leave a comment:


  • pipewelder_1999
    replied
    Originally posted by usmcruz View Post
    I practice dripping in the copper nickel beads for the cap, my question is that does a bead that you drip in, like doing stainless steel or alluminum create a strong cap, or am I better or walking the cup. Im the only welder out of all the welders there that will be certified to actually do copper nickel. My problem, and the reason Im behind the curve ball a little is because, noone there at the shipyard knows how to tig weld copper nickel to run a demo right, and so Im at a loss to know what a good welding sample of copper nickel pipe is supposed to look like.

    I don't think dipping or walking over the wire is going to make a difference in the strength of the joint. CuNi is very prone to non fusion and porosity. I almost always dipped the filler metal to verify that the leading edge of the puddle was not rolling over. When walking over the wire, this would be hard to see. That does not mean its a technique that doesn't work. Its just one I have never used.

    Also I have never walked the cup on this material. When I welded this I was a Nuc welder in the Navy and there just wasn't anyplace on a boat that would lend itself to walking the cup. Again, doesn't mean it doesn't work.

    Thats odd that nobody at a shipyard knows about welding this material. Its been commonly used on ships and submarines for a LONG time in seawater systems.

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    Originally posted by usmcruz View Post
    I appreciate it, but I dont like givin out my number, I will be more than happy to speak to him in this forum though. I hope you dont take offense to that, sorry.
    How do people contact you? Drums?

    Leave a comment:


  • usmcruz
    replied
    Originally posted by duaneb55 View Post
    usmcruz, One of our guys is/was certified for Copper Nickel and I'll try to remember to speak to him tomorrow about it. Can you PM me with a phone number where you can be reached so you guys can talk to each other direct?

    I appreciate it, but I dont like givin out my number, I will be more than happy to speak to him in this forum though. I hope you dont take offense to that, sorry.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X