Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Newbie Welder - Please critique my MIG work

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Newbie Welder - Please critique my MIG work

    Hello Everyone,
    First of this is an absolutely great site. Great info.
    I recently picked up a Millermatic Autoset 180.

    Been busy fabricating some seat mounts for my Porsche 911 race car.
    I did some mig and stick welding a long time ago. but I am out of practise.

    Can someone take a quick look at these welds? I did a second pass on it to fill a bit more where I went off a bit on one of them. I will be doing a bead on both sides. It is 3/16 steel strapping.

    Thanks in advance.
    Andy
    Ottawa, Canada
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Leave a little gap in a joint like this so it melts in vs sitting on top. that looks good for starters.

    Comment


    • #3
      nfinch86- Canadian Weldor :

      Originally posted by newbiewelder View Post
      Hello Everyone,
      First of this is an absolutely great site. Great info.
      I recently picked up a Millermatic Autoset 180.

      Been busy fabricating some seat mounts for my Porsche 911 race car.
      I did some mig and stick welding a long time ago. but I am out of practise.

      Can someone take a quick look at these welds? I did a second pass on it to fill a bit more where I went off a bit on one of them. I will be doing a bead on both sides. It is 3/16 steel strapping.

      Thanks in advance.
      Andy
      Ottawa, Canada
      HI ANDY; AS SBerry said leave at least 1/16" gap on a 3/16" strap, But Looking Pretty Good in My Books!!! Now Forget the welds lets see some Pictures of Porsche Race Car!!!!..... Norm :
      www.normsmobilewelding.blogspot.com

      Comment


      • #4
        You wouldn't ask if you didn't want brutal honesty!

        Ditto the gap. Also, look at the bottom left side of the bead in weld3.jpg... if you look closely, you will see the start of a crack at the edge of the heat affected zone.

        Even if you weld over it, or behind it, the crack will spread from this point and progress all the way across the strap, particularly when subjected to vibration.

        80% of failures are from 20% of causes
        Never compromise your principles today in the name of furthering them in the future.
        "All I ever wanted was an honest week's pay for an honest day's work." -Sgt. Bilko
        "We are generally better persuaded by reasons we discover ourselves than by those given to us by others." -Pascal
        "Since we cannot know all that there is to be known about anything, we ought to know a little about everything." -Pascal

        Comment


        • #5
          Please resize your pics. 800 x 600 is good. Dial-up sucks.
          RETIRED desk jockey.

          Hobby weldor with a little training.

          Craftsman O/A---Flat, Vert, Ovhd, Horz.

          Miller Syncrowave 250.
          sigpic

          Comment


          • #6
            Looks good as far as consistent width, hight.
            ditto on the gap; although I'd go about 3/32" and do an open root.
            use 1/8" for vertical down.
            when you weld an open root, aim inside the gap and weld into the front of the puddle, instead of the face. i.i, if you're running flat, weld to the vertical surface.
            also, on open roots, go a little fast. you should be ~flush on the back, and slightly reinforced on the face.

            anyhow, that's pretty good if you haven't done it in awhile.
            Welding major at Shasta College
            at school:
            350P
            Dynasty 200Dx
            Dynasty 350
            XMT 350 w/ suitcase feeders w/ dualshield and selfshield FCAW
            XMT 204 w/ dual wire feeder

            Comment


            • #7
              thanks everyone.
              Great feedback. This forum and the members are great.
              Andy

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by newbiewelder View Post
                thanks everyone.
                Great feedback. This forum and the members are great.
                Andy
                Good group indeed! I also just picked up a MM 180 and love it. Looks like our welds are about the same. I could weld all day. My father is a retired UAW millwright, so i guess i better learn to weld. It's in the blood. LOL
                Proud owner of a MM180!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Pretty good.Look at were u ended your weld on pic weld3.You see how u burned threw at the end of your weld.Put a tack at the end so it builds up some metal.That way you wont burn threw.It makes a world of a differance.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X