Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tungsten prep

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
    fun4now
    Senior Member

  • fun4now
    replied
    when i dip the tung. i cut it off just after the blob, then grind it back to a point. this will usually be a 1/4" cut off. not a big loss of tung.

    Leave a comment:

  • c wagner
    Senior Member

  • c wagner
    replied
    Originally posted by Shep View Post
    Just to change directions slightly here- have any of you used your torch for sharpening your tungstens? You need to use your welding hood if you do it cause it is really bright. Works good though and no grinder needed- just a drill and cutting torch.
    Hmm never tried that! I might have to give it a try, sounds interesting!!!

    Leave a comment:

  • Shep
    Senior Member

  • Shep
    replied
    Just to change directions slightly here- have any of you used your torch for sharpening your tungstens? You need to use your welding hood if you do it cause it is really bright. Works good though and no grinder needed- just a drill and cutting torch.

    Leave a comment:

  • Laiky
    Senior Member

  • Laiky
    replied
    just grind it off on your non-tungsten only wheel then dress it to a point on your dedicated wheel.

    Leave a comment:

  • diamondback
    Senior Member

  • diamondback
    replied
    you could use a different grinder to rough off the foreign metal before you redo the angle.

    More than likely it is not a big deal.
    diamondback
    Senior Member
    Last edited by diamondback; 09-19-2008, 11:03 AM.

    Leave a comment:

  • Marcel Bauer
    Senior Member

  • Marcel Bauer
    replied
    Some tiny contamination is likely but what else can you do?

    BTW, breaking off the tungsten is a bad idea because of microscopic fractures that occur.

    Leave a comment:

  • ridesideways
    Senior Member

  • ridesideways
    replied
    well it depends if you're welding the frickin' space shuttle and it needs to pass xray testing, or something less critical.

    when i dip the tungsten, most of the time i just keep on welding and work around the annoying change in arc shape and characteristics. then i grind off the contamination when it's convenient after i finish the weld. i don't even bother using a dedicated grinder wheel to dress my tungsten. so yes my pretty and pointy tungsten probably ends up with plenty of atoms/molecules of various contamination on it.

    guess what, my welds have never failed, and the arc shape and characteristics are just fine for my needs.

    Leave a comment:

  • 10x
    Junior Member

  • 10x
    started a topic Tungsten prep

    Tungsten prep

    I tacked this onto a Motorsports thread and did not get an answer.

    When you dip your tungsten into the puddle and have to regrind it won’t the dipped on metal contaminate the grinding wheel you are using?
    Is this scenario a good reason to break off the tungsten instead of just regrinding the contaminated end?
Working...
X