Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tungsten prep

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tungsten prep

    I tacked this onto a Motorsports thread and did not get an answer.

    When you dip your tungsten into the puddle and have to regrind it won’t the dipped on metal contaminate the grinding wheel you are using?
    Is this scenario a good reason to break off the tungsten instead of just regrinding the contaminated end?
    sigpic
    God’s Wheels Motorcycle Ministry


    304XMT cc/cv
    For sale Best Offer
    SOLDThank You
    Syncrowave 250
    MM 250
    Spoolmatic 30V
    MSW-41

    O/A Victor Large

  • #2
    well it depends if you're welding the frickin' space shuttle and it needs to pass xray testing, or something less critical.

    when i dip the tungsten, most of the time i just keep on welding and work around the annoying change in arc shape and characteristics. then i grind off the contamination when it's convenient after i finish the weld. i don't even bother using a dedicated grinder wheel to dress my tungsten. so yes my pretty and pointy tungsten probably ends up with plenty of atoms/molecules of various contamination on it.

    guess what, my welds have never failed, and the arc shape and characteristics are just fine for my needs.
    miller dynasty 350
    miller spectrum 1000

    Comment


    • #3
      Some tiny contamination is likely but what else can you do?

      BTW, breaking off the tungsten is a bad idea because of microscopic fractures that occur.
      "If you build it, they will come!"

      Comment


      • #4
        you could use a different grinder to rough off the foreign metal before you redo the angle.

        More than likely it is not a big deal.
        Last edited by diamondback; 09-19-2008, 11:03 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          just grind it off on your non-tungsten only wheel then dress it to a point on your dedicated wheel.
          Dynasty 200 DX
          Millermatic 175
          Spectrum 375
          All kinds of Smith OA gear

          Comment


          • #6
            Just to change directions slightly here- have any of you used your torch for sharpening your tungstens? You need to use your welding hood if you do it cause it is really bright. Works good though and no grinder needed- just a drill and cutting torch.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Shep View Post
              Just to change directions slightly here- have any of you used your torch for sharpening your tungstens? You need to use your welding hood if you do it cause it is really bright. Works good though and no grinder needed- just a drill and cutting torch.
              Hmm never tried that! I might have to give it a try, sounds interesting!!!
              at home:
              2012 325 Trailblazer EFI with Excel power
              2007 302 Trailblazer with the Robin SOLD
              2008 Suitcase 12RC
              Spoolmatic 30A
              WC-24
              2009 Dynasty 200DX
              2000 XMT 304
              2008 Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
              Sold:MM130XP
              Sold:MM 251
              Sold:CST 280

              at work:
              Invision 350MP
              Dynasty 350
              Millermatic 350P
              Retired:Shopmaster 300 with a HF-251

              Comment


              • #8
                when i dip the tung. i cut it off just after the blob, then grind it back to a point. this will usually be a 1/4" cut off. not a big loss of tung.
                thanks for the help
                ......or..........
                hope i helped
                sigpic
                feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. [email protected]
                summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
                JAMES

                Comment

                Working...
                X