Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Triple Pass/Multiple Pass Welds

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • talen
    started a topic Triple Pass/Multiple Pass Welds

    Triple Pass/Multiple Pass Welds

    I never went to school and have not been taught the proper way to make a triple pass mig for a 1/2in weld. Been welding 6+ years was never in a field where I had to use this method. Now in a heavy duty manufacturing industry and they seem to use it alot. My current method is to make a 1/4in root pass and then make 2 passes, one half on the root and half on the bottom plate and the other half on the root and half on the top plate. Any suggestions, I am currently scheduled for a project of 1" plate to 3/4" plate with 1/2 fillet. Thanks.

  • Bodybagger
    replied
    preheat thick stuff

    On that 3/4 to 1 inch stuff, you should preheat it to 350°F and maintain that temp between passes. A handy IR thermometer works well.

    Leave a comment:


  • Marcel Bauer
    replied
    That sounds about right to me... I might go a tiny bit larger than 1/4" on the first pass, but that's just me. I also like to go more than half way (maybe 2/3) onto each pass, overlapping each one onto the last.
    No doubt someone else will point out the correct procedure...

    They only taught me what they could teach a chimp...
    Last edited by Marcel Bauer; 09-16-2008, 07:26 PM.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X