Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help I am lost Syncrowave 200 and ALU

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mikesparks
    replied
    Originally posted by Steel_Glue View Post
    The welds is cracking because there is a 2” line that feeds a pump and ram that lifts up to 30 ton at a time, when the pump is engaged there is a violent jerk on both the feed and return lines which works on the tank and over time cracks the aluminum.
    can you run accumulators with the hydraulics to absorb that violent jerk?

    Leave a comment:


  • kcstott
    replied
    Ok one set the machine to AC (obviously) Set the balance on the high side and dial the amps all the way up. Kick it on and give it a shot.
    Aluminum welding requires a lot of heat so don't be shy.
    with the heat though requires a lot of control. if you don't move fast enough the bead will frost over and be wide. I have found that once you get the proper amount of heat in the part and got a bead flowing you kind of can't go fast enough, With the correct amount of penetration of course.
    Just get some scrap and give it a shot

    Leave a comment:


  • Steel_Glue
    replied
    Well there is reading a manual and then there is asking experience that may have tricks of the trade or a unique insight or two.
    The welds is cracking because there is a 2” line that feeds a pump and ram that lifts up to 30 ton at a time, when the pump is engaged there is a violent jerk on both the feed and return lines which works on the tank and over time cracks the aluminum.
    The welder was almost free for me (who am I to look a gift horse in the mouth) it welds steel like a dream whether I TIG or Stick it but the settings for aluminum I am just not sure which ones to use so I thought I would ask in a welding forum before I destroyed the tank.
    Thanks A.J.

    Leave a comment:


  • monte55
    replied
    Originally posted by Steel_Glue View Post
    I want to brace the bung hole on this oil tank as the tourk from the hose cracks the wield around the bung hole.
    I have no idea how to set this wielder up so please be kind, the material is 1/8" I think the tank is 1/8" or 3/16".
    I am using 100% argon.
    Thank you for your help

    http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0606.jpg
    http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0607.jpg
    Why is the weld breaking. I see no reason for any stress to be on it. If you bought the welder new, where's your manual? Lots of good info in it.

    Leave a comment:


  • kcstott
    replied
    Put a tee fitting in the argon line and fill the tank with argon while you're welding on it.
    Practice on some scrap first.
    That's about it.

    Leave a comment:


  • Laiky
    replied
    at least fill the tank with water to about 1" from full, that way you will only poop yourself if something goes wrong.

    Practice on scrap first and make sure the weld area is very clean.

    Leave a comment:


  • FusionKing
    replied
    Originally posted by Steel_Glue View Post
    if i just blow holes and destroy the tank it is no big loss as it was going to be junked anyway.
    Thanks A.J.
    Most newby welds on aluminum look more like birdcrap than blowing holes...it takes a bit to force yourself to induce enuff heat. Aluminum requires WAY WAY more heat than the steel that you welded before. Make it flow.
    Like I said ...play with scrap first then lay it down

    Leave a comment:


  • FusionKing
    replied
    I'd clean it out with soap and water at the least. It only takes one acccident to kill you
    But that is just ME. There are some people here that have been welding diesel tanks for years with no problems without cleaning them. YMMV

    Leave a comment:


  • Steel_Glue
    replied
    The tank had HYD oil in it it is off of my tractor (truck).
    Is there any precautions I should take?
    I am just looking for some good settings to start with, if i just blow holes and destroy the tank it is no big loss as it was going to be junked anyway.
    Thanks A.J.

    Leave a comment:


  • FusionKing
    replied
    oops you replied while iIwas posting...I see you can tig already

    Now get some scrap and play around with the settings I suggested and you'll be fine.
    sorry If i made you feel dumb but your first post sorta left a bunch in question.
    hope I helped.

    Leave a comment:


  • FusionKing
    replied
    Set it on AC...tig...remote...balance like 65 to 75 or so. I don't have a sync 200 but all tigs set basically the same.
    If you have never welded aluminum with a tig before I would suggest you either practice on some scrap first or get someone else who has show you a few pointers before you dive right into a job of this magnitude.
    And then the BIG question...what has this tank had in it???? And are you sure enuff to trust your LIFE with it?
    I'm sure you can do it if you have gotten good at other welding processes before but if you haven't welded a lick you may want to sorta move in a little slower here or you could just make it worse.

    Leave a comment:


  • Steel_Glue
    replied
    1) stick weld with machine?
    The tank is aluminum, can you stick aluminum?
    #2) has machine ran before?
    Yes I tig steel from time to time.
    I don't know that it is setup rite for that
    # 3 Is it set to the power you have available?
    Not sure what you are asking here I have 200 amps breaker for the machine.
    #4 Did machine ever work,did you see it work?????????
    Yes I bought it new last year. I have never played with alu with it.

    Leave a comment:


  • storts
    replied
    Can You

    1) stick weld with machine?
    #2) has machine ran before?
    # 3 Is it set to the power you have available?
    #4 Did machine ever work,did you see it work?????????


    Lets s there!

    Leave a comment:


  • Steel_Glue
    started a topic Help I am lost Syncrowave 200 and ALU

    Help I am lost Syncrowave 200 and ALU

    I want to brace the bung hole on this oil tank as the tourk from the hose cracks the wield around the bung hole.
    I have no idea how to set this wielder up so please be kind, the material is 1/8" I think the tank is 1/8" or 3/16".
    I am using 100% argon.
    Thank you for your help

    http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0606.jpg
    http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0607.jpg
Working...
X