Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help I am lost Syncrowave 200 and ALU

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help I am lost Syncrowave 200 and ALU

    I want to brace the bung hole on this oil tank as the tourk from the hose cracks the wield around the bung hole.
    I have no idea how to set this wielder up so please be kind, the material is 1/8" I think the tank is 1/8" or 3/16".
    I am using 100% argon.
    Thank you for your help

    http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0606.jpg
    http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0607.jpg

  • #2
    Can You

    1) stick weld with machine?
    #2) has machine ran before?
    # 3 Is it set to the power you have available?
    #4 Did machine ever work,did you see it work?????????


    Lets s there!

    Comment


    • #3
      1) stick weld with machine?
      The tank is aluminum, can you stick aluminum?
      #2) has machine ran before?
      Yes I tig steel from time to time.
      I don't know that it is setup rite for that
      # 3 Is it set to the power you have available?
      Not sure what you are asking here I have 200 amps breaker for the machine.
      #4 Did machine ever work,did you see it work?????????
      Yes I bought it new last year. I have never played with alu with it.

      Comment


      • #4
        Set it on AC...tig...remote...balance like 65 to 75 or so. I don't have a sync 200 but all tigs set basically the same.
        If you have never welded aluminum with a tig before I would suggest you either practice on some scrap first or get someone else who has show you a few pointers before you dive right into a job of this magnitude.
        And then the BIG question...what has this tank had in it???? And are you sure enuff to trust your LIFE with it?
        I'm sure you can do it if you have gotten good at other welding processes before but if you haven't welded a lick you may want to sorta move in a little slower here or you could just make it worse.

        www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
        Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
        MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
        Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
        Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

        Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
        Miller 30-A Spoolgun
        Miller WC-115-A
        Miller Spectrum 300
        Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
        Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

        Comment


        • #5
          oops you replied while iIwas posting...I see you can tig already

          Now get some scrap and play around with the settings I suggested and you'll be fine.
          sorry If i made you feel dumb but your first post sorta left a bunch in question.
          hope I helped.

          www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
          Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
          MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
          Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
          Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

          Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
          Miller 30-A Spoolgun
          Miller WC-115-A
          Miller Spectrum 300
          Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
          Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

          Comment


          • #6
            The tank had HYD oil in it it is off of my tractor (truck).
            Is there any precautions I should take?
            I am just looking for some good settings to start with, if i just blow holes and destroy the tank it is no big loss as it was going to be junked anyway.
            Thanks A.J.

            Comment


            • #7
              I'd clean it out with soap and water at the least. It only takes one acccident to kill you
              But that is just ME. There are some people here that have been welding diesel tanks for years with no problems without cleaning them. YMMV

              www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
              Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
              MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
              Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
              Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

              Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
              Miller 30-A Spoolgun
              Miller WC-115-A
              Miller Spectrum 300
              Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
              Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Steel_Glue View Post
                if i just blow holes and destroy the tank it is no big loss as it was going to be junked anyway.
                Thanks A.J.
                Most newby welds on aluminum look more like birdcrap than blowing holes...it takes a bit to force yourself to induce enuff heat. Aluminum requires WAY WAY more heat than the steel that you welded before. Make it flow.
                Like I said ...play with scrap first then lay it down

                www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
                Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
                MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
                Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
                Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

                Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
                Miller 30-A Spoolgun
                Miller WC-115-A
                Miller Spectrum 300
                Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
                Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

                Comment


                • #9
                  at least fill the tank with water to about 1" from full, that way you will only poop yourself if something goes wrong.

                  Practice on scrap first and make sure the weld area is very clean.
                  Dynasty 200 DX
                  Millermatic 175
                  Spectrum 375
                  All kinds of Smith OA gear

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Put a tee fitting in the argon line and fill the tank with argon while you're welding on it.
                    Practice on some scrap first.
                    That's about it.
                    Miller Syncrowave 200 W/Radiator 1A & water cooled torch
                    Millermatic 252 on the wish list
                    Bridgeport Mill W/ 2 axis CNC control
                    South bend lathe 10LX40
                    K.O. Lee surface grinder 6X18
                    Over 20 years as a Machinist Toolmaker
                    A TWO CAR garage full of tools and a fridge full of beer
                    Auto shades are for rookies
                    www.KLStottlemyer.com

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Steel_Glue View Post
                      I want to brace the bung hole on this oil tank as the tourk from the hose cracks the wield around the bung hole.
                      I have no idea how to set this wielder up so please be kind, the material is 1/8" I think the tank is 1/8" or 3/16".
                      I am using 100% argon.
                      Thank you for your help

                      http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0606.jpg
                      http://i298.photobucket.com/albums/m...e/IMG_0607.jpg
                      Why is the weld breaking. I see no reason for any stress to be on it. If you bought the welder new, where's your manual? Lots of good info in it.
                      Nick
                      Miller 252 Mig
                      Miller Cricket XL
                      Millermatic 150 Mig
                      Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
                      2-O/A outfits
                      Jet Lathe and Mill
                      Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
                      DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
                      Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
                      20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
                      Propane Forge
                      60" X 60" router/plasma table

                      www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
                      Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
                      and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Well there is reading a manual and then there is asking experience that may have tricks of the trade or a unique insight or two.
                        The welds is cracking because there is a 2” line that feeds a pump and ram that lifts up to 30 ton at a time, when the pump is engaged there is a violent jerk on both the feed and return lines which works on the tank and over time cracks the aluminum.
                        The welder was almost free for me (who am I to look a gift horse in the mouth) it welds steel like a dream whether I TIG or Stick it but the settings for aluminum I am just not sure which ones to use so I thought I would ask in a welding forum before I destroyed the tank.
                        Thanks A.J.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Ok one set the machine to AC (obviously) Set the balance on the high side and dial the amps all the way up. Kick it on and give it a shot.
                          Aluminum welding requires a lot of heat so don't be shy.
                          with the heat though requires a lot of control. if you don't move fast enough the bead will frost over and be wide. I have found that once you get the proper amount of heat in the part and got a bead flowing you kind of can't go fast enough, With the correct amount of penetration of course.
                          Just get some scrap and give it a shot
                          Miller Syncrowave 200 W/Radiator 1A & water cooled torch
                          Millermatic 252 on the wish list
                          Bridgeport Mill W/ 2 axis CNC control
                          South bend lathe 10LX40
                          K.O. Lee surface grinder 6X18
                          Over 20 years as a Machinist Toolmaker
                          A TWO CAR garage full of tools and a fridge full of beer
                          Auto shades are for rookies
                          www.KLStottlemyer.com

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by Steel_Glue View Post
                            The welds is cracking because there is a 2” line that feeds a pump and ram that lifts up to 30 ton at a time, when the pump is engaged there is a violent jerk on both the feed and return lines which works on the tank and over time cracks the aluminum.
                            can you run accumulators with the hydraulics to absorb that violent jerk?
                            miller 330 abp
                            everlast 225lx
                            airco 250a tig
                            hobart handler 125 mig
                            o/a torches

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X