Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum Tig Settings?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • FusionKing
    replied
    Good advice

    That's the first think I thought also...turn off the pulse.
    I also set the max at a higher setting than I'll need.

    If I was in a production setting and making a part all day long, I might delve into using settings on that order to achieve a more repeatable result and appearance, but on just a few of something before you can come up with the "ultimate" setting your already done!!

    Also poster did not tell what type of joint and size of part which would greatly effect any "special" settings.

    Leave a comment:


  • tigman250
    replied
    Originally posted by BUDDY View Post
    Welding 1/16" aluminum.
    75 amps, bk 40, pps 5, peak 60.
    Using a Syncrowave 350LX.
    Any sugestions on my settings??

    only suggestion i have is to turn off your pulse, the only time i use it is when i am welding stainless or very thin aluminum. i find it makes it much harder to tell how much heat you are putting into the part.

    amps may be a bit low too, i normally run the welder wide open and use the pedal to controll the heat, this way if you need extra heat it's there.

    Leave a comment:


  • BUDDY
    started a topic Aluminum Tig Settings?

    Aluminum Tig Settings?

    Welding 1/16" aluminum.
    75 amps, bk 40, pps 5, peak 60.
    Using a Syncrowave 350LX.
    Any sugestions on my settings??
Working...
X