Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Machining a MIG weld

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Machining a MIG weld

    I am just a hobbiest but have a hard time machining a mig weld (mild steel) as it is so hard on bridgeport cutters. Any thoughts? Do I need to go with another process?

  • #2
    Originally posted by cgustafs View Post
    I am just a hobbiest but have a hard time machining a mig weld (mild steel) as it is so hard on bridgeport cutters. Any thoughts? Do I need to go with another process?
    What feeds and speeds are you using? Cutter type? Depth of cut? Are you using oil?

    Comment


    • #3
      You might try annealing the weld brfore machining?

      TJ
      TJ______________________________________

      Comment


      • #4
        Is that big thing necassary???
        I usualy have no problem with machining mig welds. They seem a little gummy at times. I usualy use no larger than 1/2 4 flute carbide cutter, in high gear low speed, with a coolant mister. A rougher mill will cut .500 deep full dia no problem, a straight spiral I never use more than 1/2 diameter and 1/2 the depth. With a manual machine I use steady pressure on the handle.
        Trailblazer 302g
        coolmate4
        hf-251d-1
        super s-32p
        you can never know enough

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by dyn88 View Post
          Is that big thing necassary???
          I usualy have no problem with machining mig welds. They seem a little gummy at times. I usualy use no larger than 1/2 4 flute carbide cutter, in high gear low speed, with a coolant mister. A rougher mill will cut .500 deep full dia no problem, a straight spiral I never use more than 1/2 diameter and 1/2 the depth. With a manual machine I use steady pressure on the handle.
          I rarely use carbide tools on a Bridgeport unless I'm doing something like stainless. A 1/2 carbide cutter on mild steel is usually best around 2000-2500rpm. They don't like to be run slow. If the machine is up to it, spin it at 2k and see if that helps. If not, us a HSS cutter instead. Also, you are conventional cutting right? Only climb cut on a finish pass where you're taking off .005" at most on a manual mill.

          If those tips don't help, then your weldment has hardened considerably and needs to be annealed.

          Comment


          • #6
            Should machine pretty easy. I just tapped some 35mm holes that we completely welded up on a Wirtgen Milling machine strut. Tapped pretty easily. Dave

            Comment

            Working...
            X